question-icon

Here's the situation: my boyfriend and I (both early 40s)

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Question: Here's the situation: my boyfriend and I (both early 40s) became sexually active less than a month ago. Before that, I'd had sex one time in 5+ years and that time was about 18 months ago.

In the last week or so, I noticed a burning sensation and have had some slightly bloody discharge even though my period ended about 5 days ago.

I went to the gynecologist today and was diagnosed with a UTI, but my doctor was also concerned about an STI (partially due to my sensitivity during the pelvic exam) and took cultures for those too.

My BF was tested less than 6 months ago, came back negative and has only been with me since. I had physical from my GP with pap and blood tests over the summer, but am not sure what exactly was searched for (all negative though).

The results of the STI test should be back within a few days and I'm hoping that it's just a UTI, but am a nervous that i contracted an STI from the man I was with once 18 months ago - even though I seemingly haven't had any symptoms until now.

Do you have any thoughts? And how long can an STI be dormant before showing symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seems to be only UTI.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone through your query and under your health concern in detail, from your history it seems you have only a UTI. STI are very unlikely, more unlikely from a man with once exposure 18 months ago.

It is good that your doctor is testing you for STD’s like syphilis, Chlamydia and HIV. Although less likely for STD’s to present with only swollen lymph node and no other symptoms but since there is a history of unprotected intercourse in your case, so it is better to get investigated for these STD’s.

STD’s usually present with many symptoms chief ones being any discharge, burning sensation in urethra, redness, irritation, ulcer of sore, pain or blood during ejaculation, pain in the genitalia or early flu like symptoms in case of HIV. Swollen lymph node is usually not the only presenting symptom of a STD.

However lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph nodes) is usually caused by a viral or bacterial infection. Other causes include allergic reactions or some malignancy. So it is best to rule out STD’s first and then move on to investigate other causes of swollen lymph node.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Here's the situation: my boyfriend and I (both early 40s)

Brief Answer: Seems to be only UTI. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your query and under your health concern in detail, from your history it seems you have only a UTI. STI are very unlikely, more unlikely from a man with once exposure 18 months ago. It is good that your doctor is testing you for STD’s like syphilis, Chlamydia and HIV. Although less likely for STD’s to present with only swollen lymph node and no other symptoms but since there is a history of unprotected intercourse in your case, so it is better to get investigated for these STD’s. STD’s usually present with many symptoms chief ones being any discharge, burning sensation in urethra, redness, irritation, ulcer of sore, pain or blood during ejaculation, pain in the genitalia or early flu like symptoms in case of HIV. Swollen lymph node is usually not the only presenting symptom of a STD. However lymphadenopathy (swollen lymph nodes) is usually caused by a viral or bacterial infection. Other causes include allergic reactions or some malignancy. So it is best to rule out STD’s first and then move on to investigate other causes of swollen lymph node. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal