question-icon

Hello! I was treated for a upper respiratory infection on

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019
Question: Hello! I was treated for a upper respiratory infection on 12/4/2018 with amoxicillin 500 mil. Finished meds and felt better still had rattle in lungs while lying down at night. Fleming was clear and not much used over the counter Mucenex. Went back to doctor on 1/14 2019 and was prescribed azithromycin 250 mil. chest is clear but I'm fatigued and feel chilled with a little exertion. No appetite and I want to sleep a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Unless a person has bronchitis or sinus infection that persists for more than 10-14 days, or has pneumonia, it is now discourage for doctors to prescribe antibiotics. This is because most respiratory infections (almost all initially) are due to viruses, and antibiotics kill bacteria, not viruses. Also because it is making bacteria more resistant. And because of the risk of side effects from the antibiotics.

You may be experiencing side effects from the azithromycin. I recommend you go in and have a metabolic panel as well as liver function test to check if the azithromycin is causing you problems.

If you are having fevers and have any shortness of breath or cough, then the next step is a chest xray to make sure you don't have pneumonia. But I doubt that you do as you stated your chest is clear.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello! I was treated for a upper respiratory infection on

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Unless a person has bronchitis or sinus infection that persists for more than 10-14 days, or has pneumonia, it is now discourage for doctors to prescribe antibiotics. This is because most respiratory infections (almost all initially) are due to viruses, and antibiotics kill bacteria, not viruses. Also because it is making bacteria more resistant. And because of the risk of side effects from the antibiotics. You may be experiencing side effects from the azithromycin. I recommend you go in and have a metabolic panel as well as liver function test to check if the azithromycin is causing you problems. If you are having fevers and have any shortness of breath or cough, then the next step is a chest xray to make sure you don't have pneumonia. But I doubt that you do as you stated your chest is clear. I hope this information helps.