Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16144 Questions
Question
Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain when I breath in and out. This is during the day after work where sleet and ice had been coming down and freezing cold front temperatures.

About 6 - 7 months ago, I had a case of pnuemonia and I was coughing up mucus with blood in it. I also had come down to a skin rash and so I would like to know if this could be another build up of what has already happened before with me as of now.

I don't know if I've got the flu or something worse due to the weather as I'm wearing a thin jacket. Or if this condition is something serious as before. But I am feeling pain as if it's coming from my lungs the same area I had got infected before with the life-threatening flu. Do you know what this could mean?
Wed, 7 Feb 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Please give some additional information for me to assist you better:
Where exactly is the pain?
Any associated symptoms like fever, chills, breathlessness, phlegm or so on?
Can you please pin-point the area of pain?
Is there tenderness meaning pain on pressure on the affected area.
Why are you not protecting yourself with better covering as there is so much cold?

Awaiting for your feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain 46 minutes later
I have pain in the middle of chest when I breathe. I have no other symptoms mentioned except for slight breathlesness. It feels more like pressure then tender since touching and pressing on chest doesn't hurt so it's more internal. I haven't had the time to get better covering but now I see the condition is getting worse.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As detailed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Sine there is no local tenderness and the pain is more on breathing the problem in fact looks to be internal and most suggestive of a condition called pleuritis. This is a condition wherein the pleura covering the lung get inflamed and sensitive to cause such a plain.
Pleuritis can be a problem in itself or can be secondary to pneumonitis or so.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Clinical examination by a Doctor as auscultation by a stethoscope can tell about the typical sound on respiration and to get an early investigations like X-ray, CT scan of chest and tests of blood to know the exact cause and get an appropriate treatment.
I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain 11 hours later
Hello, so I did looked up a bit about pleuritis but I was wondering if I should wait for a day to see if I can recover it with any treatment otc or should I go to the ER asap?

Because I tried getting an service called UrgentCare360 to come to my house to give me a CT scan but then they cancelled because they thought I should gone to ER so since they never shown up I hope I didn't just waste $79 on non-refundable agreement.

I had taken some rest and I feel a bit better though. The sharp pain isn't as bad but it's still there just mild pain. I still haven't gotten any other symptons such as coughing or chills yet. And I have to work tomorrow during a day where there would be freezing ice so I'm thinking if it's bad enough I should just stay in so I don't get more sick from whatever causes this.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please to to ER

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
With the history in-all you have provided I would advise you to go to ER as this would help to get a correct diagnosis. You have to work again in cold and hence a proper cause of the pain should found out and treated. You should be fit for working in such a cold weather.
Also give me the feedback about the clinical diagnosis after examination by a Doctor and Radiological findings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain 3 hours later
Hello again, I just went to an ER and I'm back at the house. I didn't take a CT scan, however, I have taken an EKG test instead. The physicians couldn't find anything wrong after 2 - 3 tests done on me through heart rate patterns. The physician couldn't find anything life threatening so he was suggesting to run a blood test and other lab tests so I asked him an approximate price range.

He walked off to check and came back saying it would cost somewhere around $1000 and so I decided not to do it especially since I have no health insurance. So they gave me a diagnoses stating the exact cause of my chest pain is not certain. That my condition does not seem serious and pain doesn't appear to be coming from the heart either. So therefore, they want me to check for warning signs and if it continues they said to go straight to the hospital.

So if I have a change in type of pain, shortness of breath or increased pain while breathing, cough with dark colored sputum or blood, weakness dizziness, or fainting, fever of 100.4 F or higher, or swelling pain or redness in one leg then they want me to seek medical attention. If I feel any other symptoms I'll mention it here later on.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please give feedback and reports if done.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Have they prescribed any medications.
Cardiac problems is ruled out is a great thing although not expected in a young man of 22.
You should have asked for Plain X-ray of the chest.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain 2 hours later
They didn't prescribe me any medications. Since they didn't see anything wrong with me besides normal chest pain. I still don't know if X-ray test would've costed me a fortune but now since the screener tests ($99) are over with, I'm gonna see how things go in the next few days and if I feel worse then I'll take additional tests at a hospital instead. As I was originally trying to go cheap and not spend too much on scans in case it turns out to be nothing life-threatening. For now, I could also see about what over the counter medicine that may help relieve my symptoms I'm experiencing if there are any.
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What are the medications you were give n during last incidence?

Detailed Answer:
Does Ibuprofen or any other anti-inflammatory medications suit you?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ibuprofen is a good choice.

Detailed Answer:
Take Ibuprofen after food.
Awaiting for your feedback
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hello, I just recently last night been having sharp pain 0 minute later
When I was sick earlier with pnuemonia, I was given medications such as: Codeine, Azithromycin, and Ibuprofen. All the other pills are empty except I still have plenty of pills from Ibuprofen so I could take some more of that now thinking about it. It states to take 1 tablet by mouth every 6 hours as needed for pain and fever with food. And this is actually prescription strenght not otc so it should be effective at treating whatever is still causing me pain right now. So since knowing plueris could be linked with pnuemonia, I'm gonna take one before going to work today and after I get off from work I'll give an update on what's happening.
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor