question-icon

Hello Doctor, I am married, 27 year old male. Recently

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am married, 27 year old male. Recently I had done a Sperm Analysis test. The test revealed the following diagnosis.

1. Enterococcus Bacterial Infection as Pathogenic
2. Oligospermia-asthenospermia-teratozoospermia

Morphology: 2% normal and 98% deformed

Semen Ph: 7.7
Semen Volume: 2.8ml withh 4 days of ejaculation abstinence

Total Sperm Count: 33.6 Million, Sperm Count/ml= 12 Million
Motility: 24 % living after 20min (PR) and 16% living after 4 hours (PR)
39% moderate after 20min (NP) and 37% moderate after 4 hours(NP)

Vitality: 63% living Spermatozoa
Color: Normal and Smell: Normal

My Urologist thinks the presence of infection is the reason for the low sperm counts.
Microbial report showed the Enterococcus bacteria is sensitive to Ampicilin and Vancomycin

Urologist prescribed: Ampiclin 1000mg - three times per day for 10 days
Yomogi twice per day
Profertil capsule twice per day

No burning sensation or frequent urination symptoms in me.

Questions:

Does the presence of bacterial infection reduce the sperm count and other fertility parameters?
Does the medicines prescribed above treat the bacterias well? Is it possible to get rid of the bacterias. I am really worried and under panic.
What are the chances for sperm count improvement once bacterias are treated. What chances are there for conditions to improve?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding sperm analysis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Bacterial infection of either epididymis (epididymitis) or testes (orchitis ) can interfere with sperm production or sperm health or can cause scarring that can block the passage of sperm leading to oligospermia. If a particular pathogen has been implicated based on the culture report then it would be prudent to treat the infection and then repeat sperm analysis after some gap to ascertain the cause. Usually sperm count recovers if the infection is take care of.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (24 hours later)
Thank you for your advice. I have a few follow up questions:

1. Does Masturbation help to alleviate bacterial infection?

2. Can UTIs be sexually transmitted to the partner, in case of unprotected sex?

Thanks once again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. Masturbation won't help bacterial infection. A primarily urinary tract infection is not transmitted through unprotected sex though STIs can present with infection of the urethra which is part of the Urinart tract and it can be transmitted sexually

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9035 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Hello Doctor, I am married, 27 year old male. Recently

Brief Answer: Regarding sperm analysis Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Bacterial infection of either epididymis (epididymitis) or testes (orchitis ) can interfere with sperm production or sperm health or can cause scarring that can block the passage of sperm leading to oligospermia. If a particular pathogen has been implicated based on the culture report then it would be prudent to treat the infection and then repeat sperm analysis after some gap to ascertain the cause. Usually sperm count recovers if the infection is take care of. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.