Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Having headache, pain in arm and experiencing loss of appetite. What could be the problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have had a worsening headache over the last two weeks, pain in my arms originally just my left but now also my right. I recently am experiencing a loss of appetite. A lot of lightheadedness and nausea as well. And just a feeling of not feeling right.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Further investigation is needed. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. Your collection of symptoms does not easily lead to a diagnosis. However, a headache lasting two weeks does need investigating. It may be related to the pain in your arms but this would be impossible to be certain about without further tests. I suggest you need a detailed history and examination so a visit to your doctor would be advisable. An MRI of your head and neck would help. From the results of this, a diagnosis may be possible. I hope this is of help to you. If you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kerry Pottinger 7 minutes later
I have a CT scheduled tomorrow that my chiro ordered, so I am hoping to get some answers. You would think I would be more concerned with my headache, but my big concern is food. I love to eat, I use food for everything and to not have an appetite is what I am most worried about. Nothing at all even sounds good and when I do eat it makes me feel worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Wait to see result of CT. Further tests may help. Detailed Answer: Hi, I can understand your concern regarding your appetite. Persistant pain can cause a loss of appetite and if you are not eating this may lead to lightheadedness, so these symptoms could all be related. I think the best course of action would be to wait to see what your MRI shows. There may be something treatable which will result in an improvement in your pain. If it is normal, then I would suggest you need blood tests and possibly a lumbar puncture. This would rule out an infection as a cause of your headache and general malaise. Regards, Dr k A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

I just had a horrible fall that ended up with a subdural hematoma that stopped bledding but now dealing with severe concusiion and [ost concussion issues. I have had previous (3) severe concussions along with major brain surgery. once the bleeding got absorbed by my brain where does it go? is it normal for me to be getting black eyes, slurred speech, and behavorial issues like being edgy, nausea, sleepiness and such? shoudl I be watching things closly?

doctor1 MD

i have been suffering with recurring loose stools and nausea for the past 3 months. after a stool examination, the results were there is presence of bacteria and EH cycsts. i am being treated by my family doctor for this. my question to you is should i avoid any food in particular or can my diet be normal?

doctor1 MD

hi, i have one kidney. i have been having these symptoms for a while now. these include: fatigue, sharp pain on right side of tummy going through to the back, nausea and feeling bloated most of the time. dont like to wear anything tight around my stomach. can u help?

doctor1 MD

My daughter 17 years old and is presenting with severe kidney pain, nausea, fatigue and positive for haematuria however, CT scan has shown all clear and no kidney stones are present. Why else could there be blood in urine?She is a-febrile and doctor has done a urinalysis and said it is not a UTI although there is blood present.Thanks for your advice! Danielle

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
