• question-icon

    Having ear infection. Taking biaxin. Normal to have fever next day?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am taking biaxin 500mg 2xaday....is it normal to have a fever on the second day of taking it??? I am taking it for a persistent ear infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes. The fever will subside in next 2-3 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Biaxin contains Clarithromycin. It is normal to have a high grade fever while taking the antibiotics in case of bacterial infections.
This fever is likely to subside in next 3-4 days once the blood levels of antibiotic reach the optimum level after 5-6 doses. You can take a mild antipyretic like acetaminophen till then every 6 hourly after meals to control the symptoms.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Antipyretic

doctor1 MD

hi there, my 16 month old baby is running a fever. his temperature went up to 39 degrees last night, I am afraid it will be high again tonight. i...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 4 year old son had a temp of 102 this morning but said he felt fine. Then it went to 99 after giving him childrens tylenol and he started...

doctor1 MD

my 12 yr old son complained of a sore throat and slight headache earlier today I gave him on 81 mg baby aspirin then approx. 3 hours later he...

doctor1 MD

HI. We are on Vacation in the Moutains. My six year old son complained yesterday with a tummy ache, which only lasted a little while. Last night as...

doctor1 MD

what kind of pain medication would I take for rectal pain?

doctor1 MD

7 MONTH'S BABY SUFFERING FROM COLD FOR 8 DAYS WAS USING CEFPODOXIME AND ZYR COLD SYRUP.BUT NOW HE IS IN FEVER THAT REACHES TO 102F IN EVERY NIGHT...

doctor1 MD

I'm nursing my one year old. I've been taking pepto bismal for the last two days. I just looked up the info and it says not to take. She has a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2