Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have tonsillitis. One crypts is removed by own. Any danger?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3772 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi It has come to my attention that I have some tonsiliths, (tonsil stones) I can sometimes tell that they are there by a taste in my mouth, and I look and see nothing. But i just removed one from one of the crypts in my mouth using a XXXXXXX pin. I am afraid to stick this in my throat again tho, as it may do damage, how ever I want to make sure I dont have anymore hiding..... I gargle in the shower every day, but I want to do more.....what can me done??

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The presence of a tonsillolith can only be ascertained by palpation of the tonsillar crypts by a finger.This procedure will cause discomfort and becomes a mode of transferring infection to the tonsils if no sterile precautions taken. I would recommend a regular visit to your treating doctor who can with aseptic precautions examine and rule out the presence of stones. You should not reattempt with pins and manipulate it.

Do not attempt to remove the stones on your own, you can inflict injuries which can get infected and cause recurrent stones or chronic tonsillitis. The same has to be done under medical supervision.

One of the important and common cause for occurrence of stones and one of the complications causing symptoms due to stones is bacterial infections.Daily gargling with salt water or antiseptic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE will prevent infections and hence the formation of stones.

Hope I answered your query.Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Anti-septic solution

doctor1 MD

My right tonsil is super swollen, and i can feel my glands and SEE them very swollen. After a day or 2 of a sore throat, it got reallly bad today. I had weird white chunks coming out of my right tonsil to the point where it was bleeding excessively. I'm pretty worried and it hurts ridiculously. Is it something i should go in for? I don't currently have insurance now :/

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has the flu and I woke up yesterday morning with inflamed gums around where my wisdom teeth would be but I don't have wisdom teeth. Its painful to swallow and eat. Today, to add to that I also have a headache, nausea, and I'm very tired. I also have drainage in the back of my throat. I don't know if it is safe to go to work tomorrow and what is causing this.

doctor1 MD

I have a really itchy/burning rash in both of my armpits, it burns so bad and has started to smell. I have stopped using deoderant (though what i was using was Toms of Maine all natural organic deaoderant with no fragrance) for tw oweeks and have...

doctor1 MD

I have had trush constantly throughout my pregnancy and have been using canesten pessaries prescribed by my doctor. I have trush again and have been given a 500mg pessary but am now 39 weeks, I have lost my mucus plug and am 1cm dilated. Is the pessary still safe to use at this stage or can it harm my baby?

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 29 year old male. Recently dry shaved (without shaving cream) my penile shaft and testicles. I had some typical irritation occur but I have noticed I have a painful bump that remains. It is red and hurts. I am worried I have an...

doctor1 MD

I have skin infection in private parts. Please help. It's itching a lot. I'm having pictures of the infection.

doctor1 MD

I have a smallish area of redness (no itching, no pain of any kind) at the top of the shaft and a tiny amount of redness on the gland penis itself. Have had this for around fifteen years. Saw my GP many years ago and he prescribed 1% hydrocortisone acetate. Still use the cream occasionally (when the area feels overheated - so to speak) ... but would strongly prefer to use a natural anti-inflamatory cream instead. The GP ruled out sexually transmitted disease . I am not diabetic but do have a low renal threshold which suggests my gland will always be exposed to the potential of maybe bacteria. Any help re creams would be most appreciated. Many thanks. Robert (age 65).... and fit!!