Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have swelling in forearm, abdomen and knee. Can i use vozet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tejas Shah

Pediatrician, Critical Care

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 208 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: could you pls answer us........I have solitary swelling in many parts of my body just below the skin.........tenderness is found on touch........it is increasing in number too......one of my physician prescribed VOZET 5mg for my friend with same complaints........am confused whether i could use the same.....for further info i have attached the photos of my swelling in forearm,anterior abdomen and knee.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tejas Shah 15 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query here on XXXXXXX

Vozet contains Cetirizine which is an anti-allergic medicine. These medicines are used in variety of conditions including allergic skin condition called Urticaria -these skin lesions are usually red, raised & very itchy. Symptoms improve after anti-allergic medicine.

Your symptoms do not look related to allergies. Could you give me more information about your swellings? - They can help me to understand the cause and nature of the lumps.
1. How long they have been present?
2. Anybody in the family having similar swellings?
3. Are they soft to touch?
4. Are you able to move swelling independent of the skin? (Try moving the swelling side-to-side and upwards-downwards). If it moves freely without skin getting pulled, it is swelling under the skin?
5. Apart from swelling, have you got any other skin lesions/any other medical problems either related or unrelated to skin?
6. What medicines have been tried so far?

Please revert with your answers and we can discuss it further. I would wait and not use Vozet at the moment for your skin lesions till then.

Regards
Dr Tejas Shah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tejas Shah 1 hour later
these swellings were present for about 3 yrs..first a small swelling appeared in my knee then in fore arm....then 7 to 8 large swellings over my anterior abdomen..my wife had a small swelling over zygomatic region 20 yrs ago for which FNAC was done and it was removed....after which she is having another swelling over the shoulder for past 8 yrs.....my swelling is soft in consistency....it is freely mobile ....skin over the swelling....pain develops when we touch....it is seen prominent during evening time...no past history of skin allergy...and had not taken any treatment so far...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tejas Shah 8 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

The features that you described are consistent with two common but mostly benign conditions:
1) Lipoma
2) Neurofibroma

I do not suggest you to use Vocet as your friend did. You just need to confirm the above possibilities with the local general surgeon. If yes they are just a cosmetic disfigurement and nothing has to be done. The swelling your wife had might be different in pathology with the one you have now.

Do not worry just need a thorough clinical examination by a general surgeon to confirm one of the possibilities. Just keep a watch about their size and mobility and report to the same doctor who first examined if you observe any change.

I will not be available for sometime now. If you have further queries I will be able to answer once I return back.

Wish you good health during the new year.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Skin allergy

doctor1 MD

A rash has appeared above my wrist on the outside of my arm. It first appeared two weeks ago, overnight, then went within a few days. It has re-appeared in the same spot. It looks like small blood spots with redness around. It is not painful or itchy. I have a history of skin allergies but they are always itchy.

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just want to ask, I had skin allergies which caused rashes in my skin. I took medications already and the rashes were relieved. However, it left browns spots on my skin. Does these marks would disappear naturally or I have to bleach it? Thank you Doctor. :)

doctor1 MD

hi am male, 32. got uneven skin tone that followed skin allergy. abot 3 years ago i scratched my self on the face, both forarms, my nec and that left a permanent black discoloration on my skin. seen by two different dermatologists and put on salicylic acid plus betemethasone preparations, mineral oil soap, cutivate cream with little improvement. can you help!

doctor1 MD

dear sir,i am 32 old and havng ulcer(h pilory).i had undergo treatment 2 year back and cured it.but recently i face few family issues and it effected my food timing badly.and i check my blood 2 month back and confirmed H.pilory.kindly advise me the further treatment. jithesh,kannur,kerala.

doctor1 MD

A child age 7 having h/o Hypothyroidsm , with recurrent respiratory tract infections, controlled only with steroids . what would be the other systemic complications involvement Possibility of auto immune disease & prognosis with the above history...

doctor1 MD

Iam having montair LC from past 3-4 years as I have skin allergy issue and now iam trying to conceive. Can I continue to take this medication

doctor1 MD

Is nebulization safe in children. I have a 3 yr son who has congenital heart problem. He frequently gets cold , cough which causes him discomfort. I generally use nebulization as my first line of defence instead of giving him pediatric suggested...