Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

196 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have stomach bug and experienced irregular heartbeat. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2641 Questions
Question
i have a stomach bug at the moment contracted throught work i am a teacher, and this morning i experienced an irregular heartbeat, it was a fluttering feeling , i have had irregular heartbeats since i was 17 but this one lasted about 10 to 15 seconds, my hearbeat did not increase nor did i feel faint just felt anxious and worried
Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prasad 10 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Many individuals do suffer from irregular rhythm and not all are concerning irregularities. You did not mentioned if you were investigated in the past, but since you have had these for the last 17 years without much difficulty, it is more likely minor and not concerning ones.

In such circumstances, any kind of infections is known to increase heart rate (tachycardia). In a normal person this increase always has a regular rhythm - described as sinus tachycardia. However you've had fluttering/irregular heart beat lasting a bit longer than normal.

As the last episode was not similar to your previous episode ideally the next step is to get an EKG and Holter studies done. The reports will analyse the heart rate and rhythm and tell us how concerned we need to be.

Now that you are alright, there is no need to panic. Please proceed to fix an appointment with your cardiologist and get the aforementioned tests done.

Hope this suffices. Let me know if you have any doubts/concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist