Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have sore throat with swollen lymph nodes in groin area. What is causing this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in Infections
Question: I have swollen lymphnodes in my groin and a sore throat could it be because of a cut on my eye i had glued
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 21 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Look, swelling of lymph node and sore throat indicates presence of infection. Viral infection is the most common condition which can give rise to this situation.

A cut on eye which you had glued cannot give rise to this situation. Because in that case, you should experience red eye, increased lacrimation, etc.

A complete blood count is necessary to rule out viral infection. In viral infection there will be reactive lymphocytosis. In that case, no antibiotic is necessary. A simple expectorant and a multivitamin agent is enough.

In case of bacterial infection a broad spectrum antibiotic like azithromycin should be considered.

Lastly, consult with your family physician for a clinical examination and also for a prescription for the above medicines.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Lymphocytosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have Addison's disease and I am hypothyroid. I am 57. In the last two days, I have noticed many bruises on my legs, hands, thighs and arms, which seem to have come out of nowhere. I was also diagnosed many years ago based on repeated blood tests...

doctor1 MD

Hi, a 19 year boy with 4 week history of intermittent fevers, cough, sore throat, lethargy and headaches has an ESR of 50, CRP of 10, ALT of 65 and lymphocytosis on peripheral blood film. Should we investigate further? He has been starred on penicillin V for presumed tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

Since we last spoke, some of my symptoms have improved dramatically. I no longer have the feel of burning or heat so strongly in my chest and belly. It is quite minimal now. Some problems have not improved, however. I have not gained back any...

doctor1 MD

My mother has had recent bloodwork taken over the course of the past 3-4 months. The first time she had it done, the results came back with elevated monocytes around the 3,000 range. Her doctor said to come back in 2 months and have it retested...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been diagonsed with Lymphocytosis No treatment has been offered or advised - they are monitoring his cell count on a regular basis His main problem is that he has bouts of over whelming tiredness along with muscle and joint pain All the doctor says is that he should rest which is not possible as we run our own business and con not afford for him to be laid up

doctor1 MD

sir, my cousin 15 yr old is facing some health problems .now she is hospatelised.now her blood count is 6,so they r giving blood.after testing her blood the dr said that in blood lymphocyte count is high..sheis little fatty .thats y am asking this question...pls explain me..is lymphocytosis is a cancer?or do lymphocytosis leads to cancer?