• question-icon

    What does my biopsy report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in General Health
Question: Since we last spoke, some of my symptoms have improved dramatically. I no longer have the feel of burning or heat so strongly in my chest and belly. It is quite minimal now.

Some problems have not improved, however. I have not gained back any weight, although I have been increasing what I have been eating. Also, the feeling of weakness in my arms and legs is slightly worse. Also, I get an ache in my back, where my kidneys are intermittently during the day.

I had a biopsy of my small intestine May 26th, which revealed that I have duodenal intraepithelial lymphocytosis.

Why I have this problem, or what I am going to do about it, I don’t know, because I was only able to talk to the nurse for a few minutes to get the results.

(They had previously done a blood test for coeliac disease, with negative results.)

Can you give me some insight into this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi There,
Thanks for query.
Sorry for a bit delayed reply.

As per your concerns-
Duodenal intraepithelial lymphocytosis, is a condition where an increased number of intra-epithelial lymphocytes is seen in biopsies of the duodenal mucosa when these are examined microscopically.
Most commonly this is encountered in celiac disease but as your biopsy for celiac is normal there can be other possible causes like auroimmune enteropathy, small intestinal bacterial overgrowth.
Earlier you were having severe heart burn and gastritis.This finding is also seen in cases where gastritis is due to infection by bacterium H.Pylori. So my suggestion would be that initially you should go for endoscopy.Endoscopy requires the use of a device called endoscope to look for a possible H. pylori infection.

Any further advice can be given only after endoscopy is done.
However frankly speaking as you are celiac disease negative.There is no need to worry.
Has colonoscopy been ever done on you?
Have you tried the medications i adviced previously?
please mention all medicine and their doses.

Hope i answered your query well.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 38 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX
I had an endoscopy and a colonoscopy on the 26th of May, which was when they did the biopsies. Their endoscopy findings were that my esophagus was normal. There was normal mucosa in the entire stomach. Normal mucosa in the first and second part of the duodenum.

The colonoscopy found the examined portion of the ileum was normal. Normal mucosa in the entire examined colon. The examination was otherwise normal on direct and retroflexion views.

The gastroenterologist gave me a prescription for Dicyclomine 10mg. I did not have time to ask him about the drugs you recommended before I had the endoscopy and a colonoscopy.

Would my gastritis show as inflammation in the stomach? Even if I had only been experiencing it for a few weeks?

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for follow up,
The stomachs lining gets inflamed, irritated, or eroded in gastritis.So yes if there is gastritis it would definitely show inflammed mucosa on endoscopy.However mild short term gastritis or dyspepsia can't be appreciated in endoscopy as there is no major inflammation.
Duodenal intraepithelial lymphocytosis, in your case has no significance as colonoscopy and endoscopy are both normal.

Hope i answered your query well.

Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Small intestine

doctor1 MD

I recently had a colonoscopy and a endoscopy done, the colon is fine, but the dr found that in my biospy of my stomach red patches through out my...

doctor1 MD

I had a robotic assist hysterectomy with a vaginal uterine removal done 6 days ago. Large fibroids interiorly and exteriorily as well as...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering with too many bowel movements for some time. I have had a large bowel procedure which showed diveritular disease. I have...

doctor1 MD

I can not go to the bathroom. I have tried everything from laxatives, senna tea, vegetables, fruit, magnesium citrate , fiber capsule and drinks. I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has symptoms that make me think he has an ulcer. He refuses to see his physician, and is trying to ease emotional stress by sleeping for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a female with 30yrs of age and had undergone cystoscopy+Dilatation as from UDS my Dr. analysed that I have 50% of post void residual...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2