Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have small painless lump between neck and shoulder. Can it be lipoma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2015 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a small lump between my neck and shoulder. i've never had this before. it is very small and not painful but can be when pressed. Is this possibly lipoma?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: it could be lipoma or sebaceos cyst Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. From the description provided, this small lump could be a sebaceous cyst or lipoma. A sebaceous cyst is a small swelling containing foul smelling cheesy discharge and has a central punctum. It is beneath the skin and fixed. A lipoma is a benign lump containing fat cells. It is also underneath the skin and is movable. Both of these swellings can be left as such or if cosmetically unpleasant, can be surgically removed. You may contact a surgeon nearby to get your lump clinically evaluated. Hope this helped. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 30 minutes later
Thank you very much. It is definitely under the skin, and barely noticeable except when touched. I am not sure if it is movable or not. Do you think I should have it evaluated-- is it possible to be cancer? Do these lumps sometimes dissolve on their own? Are there any known natural remedies? Also, what is a central punctum?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 46 hours later
Brief Answer: it is not cancer, may resolve spontaneously Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. I would always encourage a clinical evaluation of the lesion. But if one goes by the description, it is possibly not a cancerous lesion. Lipomas and sebaceous cyst may resolve on its own. Even if they do not, you may avoid getting a surgical excision done as we advise it only if its cosmetically unpleasant to you or has got infected or inflammed. Natural remedies wont help in resolution. A central punctum means that in the centre of lesion a small black dot or depression might be visible. Hope this answered your query. As I said earlier, if possible please get the lesion evaluated by a doctor near by. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sebaceous gland

doctor1 MD

I want a sebaceous cyst removed. I m in Toronto. I think it s a sebaceous cyst. I injured myself – cut myself accidentally and I think a pimple formed there under the skin near my eyes. It feels like a pimple – it s a skin colored bump, small. I would be interested in the cost

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 dia sebaceous cyst on my hip that is too deep to reach with a needle. I tried squeezing it and felt it rupture under the skin and change shape, but it did not drain from the surface. No obvious sign of infection. Is it okay to leave it alone as long as it doesn t seem infected?

doctor1 MD

Hi. My Niece is 3 months old. A.) She gets bowel movements once in almost 3-4days. We feel like she gets uncomfortable with such bowel habit. 1.) Is it ok. 2.) Can we give her MUGLI GHUTTI or GRY WATER for having regular bowel. Or if u can suggest...

doctor1 MD

smely nite sweats like vinegar

doctor1 MD

i had a small hard whitish red inflammed bump on the shaft of my penis and after stopping masturbation it has become softer but larger. dont know what to do i dont have the money to see a doctor and it is unsightly. i think it is a sebaceous syst but idont

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I had safe sex around3 weeks ago and I now have a red (spot) on the head of my penis. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have an infected sebaceous cyst, and am taking claritromycin at 500 once a day, as well as visiting a clinic to have puss drained, iodine put in. The doctor is recommending taking 500mg twice a day for a few days is this ok? Thank you