Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have Parkinson. Feeling light headed with tingling sensation. Treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Apr 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: first of all, I have parkinsion. am a strong healthy male of 69 years old. last monday at 10am i got lightheaded and almost fainted, Than i had sweat ith tingling over my body, lasted about 5 minutes. than i wa very tired. it happen again at 3pm the same day. not lasting a long time. i just eat a hard perpermint candy. i've gotten a little nos. at timeswhen i eat and being very tired.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 29 minutes later
Hi, thanks for writing in.
I think light headedness and fainting is not related to parkinsonism. It must be vasovagal syncopal attack, which is not uncommon in old age. Nausea and tiring also due the same reason. In this disorder blood gets pooled towards lower limbs due weakned lower limb veins.
You should consult a board certified physician and get evaluated thoroughly. It is important and urgent. Few tests may be necessary like table tilt test to confirm the diagnosis.
Hope I have answered your query. Any follow up questions are welcome.
Thanking you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vasovagal response

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have very bad neurocardiogenic syncope with orthostatic hypotension. I noticed that my blood pressure gets extremely low in the middle of the night, sometimes my husband has to do the sternum rub to awake me in the morning. Is it normal for me to have such a high pulse at 104 when I wake up in the morning?

doctor1 MD

im a 22 year old male taking pro amitine due to vaso vagal episodes durring gym exercises i get light headed and nauseous it seems to happen everyday and can hear my heart beat in my ears. is there an alternative medication or procedure because i dont see an improvement

doctor1 MD

my daughter was diagnosed with vasovagal dizziness. Is it possible for her to have blackouts and not remember what she did for a short period of time? She changed a couple of light bulbs in the kitchen and doesn't remember. She said that I was scaring her when I told her what she did.

doctor1 MD

Dr. Rini i am suffering from micturition syncope , with high heart beats (105- 110), and have some cardiac stenosis. micturition syncope is seen by neurologist . could you advised me -what cause my micturition syncope. repid heart beats or any...

doctor1 MD

When I feel a bowel movement is about to be coming I become brain foggy, feeling detached from the real world for some moments. My doctor suggest it is a vasovagal response, nothing to worry about. When reducing my paxil dose these responses are becoming more intense. I had numerous investigations in the hospital (colonoscopy, ECG, various scans,..), everything ok. Is there a way to mitigate these responses (when lowering Paxil).

doctor1 MD

No problem peeing BEFORE surgery, & NO UTI BEFORE OR AFTER SURGERY. SURGERY WAS TO FIND OUT WHY I COUGH & SPIT UP FOAM CONSTANTLY WITH SHORTNESS OF BREATH NOTHING WAS FOUND, NO CANCER. DOCTORS SAY THEY DO NOT KNOW WHAT CAUSING IT. OVER 10 YEARS...