Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had protected sex and started pain in testicles. What are the chances of getting HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv goel

Urologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 577 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have a dull ache in my testicles. About 9 months ago I had protected sex with a prostitute. I had a test for Gonorrhoea and Chlamydia a few weeks afterwards which came back negative. I have become increasingly anxious about the pain and have seen all sorts of possible causes. Is there a chance of STD? HIV? What is the most likely cause please. There is no discharge, no pain when urinating etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 1 hour later
Dear,

Thanks for the query.

The chances of you having STDs or HIV are very minimal as you had protected sex.

The dull ache you are experiencing in your testicles can most probably be because of the fear in your mind. I do commonly see many such patients at my office regularly.

Therefore you should not be unduly worried about the ache and start wearing tight underwear to keep your testicles supported. At the next available opportunity you should get yourself examined by your GP.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Take care.

Sincerely

Rajiv Goel

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel 53 minutes later
That's great. Could you possibly explain what Prostatitis is? I have tried to reduce my caffeine intake in the last few dyas (I was drinking lots of pepsi, several litres a day) and am trying to reduce my ejaculations as well as these two seemed the most likely cause of the testicle pain. The pain seems worse when I have masturbated or when I am sitting down.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 3 hours later
Dear,

Prostatitis patients have pain in perineum, difficulty in passing urine and painful defecation. However, some may experience only testicular pain and pain in perineum leading to pain when sitting down. You should certainly see urologist to rule that out.

Reducing ejaculation can certainly help you; however, caffeine intake has no relation.

Take care

Sincerely

Rajiv Goel

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Prostatitis

doctor1 MD

i have notice when i wake up in the morning there is blood in my underwear some times i go for weeks with no pain or visible blood had prostate exam prostate is not enlarged did have a urinary tract infection about 1 year ago been taking antibiotics for about three months dont know what to do

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been treated for chronic prostatitis with sulfamethoxazole. Although the symptoms seem to be diminishing and I feel much better, there is the purple area just inside of my pee hole. It kind of looks like a vein leading to the opening. At the opening there is what seems to be xcess skin being pushed up from the purplish area creating almost like a fat lip on the one side of the hole. Is this a symptom of prostatitis?

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years old, for the past 5 years I usually get a case of prostatitis once per year. Just finishing up a round of anti-biotics (levaquin) and my urologist tried a new bph medicine with me (rapaflow). Within 3-4 days of the meds, my symptoms all but left but after a week I experienced diarrhea (witch lasted almost 2 weeks) and also noticed little or now semen in ejaculations. Also, after bowel movements, over the last 4 days, I find myself having to sit and wait for small amounts of urine to pass. No matter how long I wait, I usually find I leak a few drips shortly afterward. Any comments / advice would be appreciated

doctor1 MD

Okay here's my problem: I'm 36 years old, have polycystic kidney disease and a history of prostatitis (4 instances all mild). For the last three weeks I've been having prostatitis symptoms again (perineal pain, burning after urination, penile and testicular pain) Went to the urologist a week ago and found my prostate to be roughly 2.5 times normal size. Diagnosed with bph and prescribed proscar. My question is isn't it a little unlikely to have this kind of enlargement this soon? I've taken two doses of the proscar couldn't get an erection so I discontinued use. Doctor currently has me on antibiotics but all I want is relief. I refuse to be 36 and non-functional sexually. Are there any other options? I'm freaking out and very depressed. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Is black stool something to worry about, even though I recently had a CT (with barium) that noted a normal stomach, small bowel, and small colon? It just happened, whereas my bowel movement this morning was a "normal" color. I noticed a...