question-icon

Good day Doctor. I have a running nose, sneezing and

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: Good day Doctor.
I have a running nose, sneezing and my eyes are tearing for more than a month. I can catch fever very easy. What could it be except allergy?

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

It could be an allergy or sensitivity to something in your environment, although a fever is not usually part of that.

Is there something new in your home (pets? more dust? mold?) or place of work (mold, dust, chemicals)?

You can try an over the counter antihistamine such as Zyrtec (generic is cetirizine) or Allegra or Claritin. You can also take a nasal steroid for your runny nose.

If these aren't working adequately, I recommend going in to see your primary care doctor, or go directly to see an allergist.

An infection, such as due to an upper respiratory virus, can cause these symptoms, but it would be unlikely for it to continue for a month with no change.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Good day Doctor. I have a running nose, sneezing and

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, It could be an allergy or sensitivity to something in your environment, although a fever is not usually part of that. Is there something new in your home (pets? more dust? mold?) or place of work (mold, dust, chemicals)? You can try an over the counter antihistamine such as Zyrtec (generic is cetirizine) or Allegra or Claritin. You can also take a nasal steroid for your runny nose. If these aren't working adequately, I recommend going in to see your primary care doctor, or go directly to see an allergist. An infection, such as due to an upper respiratory virus, can cause these symptoms, but it would be unlikely for it to continue for a month with no change.