• question-icon

    Feeling tired, lethargic, headache, pain in ear, swelling and pain in joint. Proper diagnosis?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: pain and swelling of fingers and hands with colour change, usually looks bruised on top,
pain and swelling of shoulders
pain and swelling of knees and ankles, with a burning pain
16/1 was fine then started getting pain stiffness in neck was unable to move with spasams lasted 2 days
still now getting light spasms in neck and now legs (calf)
headaches occasional stabbing pain in ear
had lots of blood test down all came back normal. except high anti dnase
tired and lethargic
ssem to have a nodule on right ring finger
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 29 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the images attached.
Joint pains in young can be due to autoimmune diseases like rheumatoid arthritis, gout, inflammatory diseases like SLE, bursitis, fibromyalgia, etc.

To pinpoint the diagnosis, complete physical examination and investigations like complete blood counts, ESR, RA factor, CRP, serum uric acid, serum creatinine, X-ray and MRI joints from a rheumatologist are needed.
A high levels of anti- DNase is suggestive of an autoimmune disorder which needs disease modifying agents and oral steroids to take care of the symptoms. You need to consult a rheumatologist for proper treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 17 minutes later
i have all these blood test done all are normal apparently,... Drs just dont seem willing to look any further into what is wrong with me, they have not even suggested xray and mri, all pain relief i have taken helps nil, just confusing how everything can be normal in blood work yet , physically it is not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 25 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The immune related disorders may present even with a normal blood report. A clinical diagnosis is made based on the symptoms. In addition to the pain killers you need oral steroid and immunomodulators for relief. You can get these prescribed after a physical examination by a rheumatologist.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Immune mediated disorder

doctor1 MD

I have extreme scalp psoriasis . What remedies do you recommend? I currently use the clobetosal propionate shampoo .05%, Also use, alternate, with...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm a 55 year old Caucasian female, with recursive/remitting MS for a little over 20 years. The physical effect is minimal. Presently I use...

doctor1 MD

My almost 12 year old daughter has suffered from dark circles under her eyes for years. She has been very pale for the last 1-2 months. Her sleep...

doctor1 MD

Hi, is it possible for me, female, to get A n infection frm anal intercorse, frmA man ,he is large.....we Are both monogamous,, and hiv free.....no...

doctor1 MD

I have polymyaglia rheumatica and have gradually reduced the steroids (prendnisolone) incrementally from 25mg down to 3 over a period of about 15...

doctor1 MD

I have Hashimoto s that is being treated with 120mg of Armour daily, low vitamin D levels for which I take D3 daily. I have been having gallbladder...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Swollen legs, dark patches. Have stasis dermatitis and OCD. Will I be...

  • Q - Difficulty maintaining erection, discomfort in right testicle. Should I...

  • Q - Would anesthesia used to make a patient unconscious cause hand tremor?

  • Q - Black or brown freckles on penis, flat, no discomfort. Is this normal?

  • Q - What could red spots on hairline mean?

  • Q - Testicle swollen huge and hurts to touch. Why?

  • Q - Sudden awakening from sleep, heart racing, high blood pressure, ringing...

  • Q - What kind of cancer is it when colonoscopy shows a malignant mass in...

  • Q - Itching vagina, discharge and bleeding during sex. Maybe bacterial...

  • Q - Have hypoglycemia. Want to try HCG diet. Is it safe?

backtotop2