question-icon

Episode of BPPV three days ago. The ENT doctor did

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: Episode of BPPV three days ago. The ENT doctor did a repositioning manoeuvre and I am on Betavert 16 thrice a day for 2 weeks. Also on Thyronorm 25 for hypothyroidism. I am 60 and female. Total hysterectomy in 2009. Symptoms are bloating, heartburn, excessive sweating now and then, weakness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may be side effects of tab. Thyronorm. require confirmation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I can understand your concern. As per your history, I don't think that symptoms like bloating, heartburn, excessive sweating, weakness may not be due to BPPV.

Excessive sweating, weakness, bloating may be side effects of Tab. thyronorm. What is the recent TSH level? Do you have other symptoms like disturbed sleep, fatigueness, palpitations, anxiety, disturbed bowel pattern? Kindly follow up with detailed history before ruling out other conditions. In this case you have to adjust dose after endocrinologist consultation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam Kale
General and Family physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Episode of BPPV three days ago. The ENT doctor did

Brief Answer: It may be side effects of tab. Thyronorm. require confirmation. Detailed Answer: Hello, I can understand your concern. As per your history, I don't think that symptoms like bloating, heartburn, excessive sweating, weakness may not be due to BPPV. Excessive sweating, weakness, bloating may be side effects of Tab. thyronorm. What is the recent TSH level? Do you have other symptoms like disturbed sleep, fatigueness, palpitations, anxiety, disturbed bowel pattern? Kindly follow up with detailed history before ruling out other conditions. In this case you have to adjust dose after endocrinologist consultation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.Thank you. Regards, Dr. Shyam Kale General and Family physician.