Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

ED since 4 yrs. Recent test of penile color Doppler

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 878 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: ED since 4 yrs. Recent test of penile color Doppler USG reported the problem in penile arterial insufficiency and venous leakage during erection, I have also high cholesterol as 157 mg/do ,just started taking statin from two days. So what is the solution of arterial and venous leakage??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cialis

Detailed Answer:
Hi Tuhinfair,

You should also take aspirin to better the circulation. Have your Hba1c measured to determine if you have diabetes. I suggest you try cialis and see if this betters your dysfunction.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 9 hours later
Dear sir, u advised me to take Cialis. I repeat that I everyday take Levothyroxine morning and statin 5 mg at night, so Cialis would interact with these drugs? or when I should take Cialis? And what is the actual dosage??
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 13 hours later
Dear sir, u advised me to take Cialis. I repeat that I everyday take Levothyroxine morning and statin 5 mg at night, so Cialis would interact with these drugs? or when I should take Cialis? And what is the actual dosage??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take 10mg 30-45 minutes before sexual acitivty

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Do not worry about interactions. Take 10mg 30-45 minutes before you want an erection.

Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on