question-icon

Does vericocele in the man cause miscarriage in the women?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Dear doctor,
Iam a 31 year old male. I was diagnosed with vericocele last month.
Semen analysis showed following result,
Volume- 1.8 ml
pH - alkaline
Colour~ grey white
Liquefaction~ complete by 30 minutes
Count per ml~ 63 million
Total count~ 113.4 million
Excellent forward~ 10 %
Good forward~ 15%
Sluggish forward~ 20%
Non progressive~ 10%
Non motile~ 45%
Abnormal head~ 8%
Abnormal neck~ 2%
Abnormal tail~ 2%

Pls advice if the above analysis report is normal.

Also my wife had conceived last month but miscarried in 3 weeks. Has vericocele has to do anything with the miscarriage? ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. Miscarriage has nothing to do with varicocele. Dont worry about it.

2. It is not harmful to have mild degree of varicocele as it is common in many men.

3. Varicocele need not be operated unless it causes severe semen problems.

4. I therefore suggest you dont worry about varicocele and try for another pregnancy after 3 months from miscarriage.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (5 minutes later)
Dear doctor,

Pls review my semen analysis report and advice if it is normal. Iam little worried about the motility.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Motility

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I know motility was on lower side. But it is just probably error in counting.

If it was due to varicocele or very bad motility your wife would not have conceived.

I therefore believe your motility though low not to be worried as it improves.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (34 minutes later)
Dear doctor,

Should I opt for any treatment to improve motility? ?
Will vericocele surgery improve motility? ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You dont need any treatment as of now. Just repeat test after 2 months in another standard laboratory.

Dont get operated for varicocele. Its not necessary for you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (23 hours later)
Dear doctor,

Pls answer the following,

1. Am I suffering from asthenospermia?
2. How much is the recommended motility?
3. Will my vericocele aggravate with time?
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Answers

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Following is the reply

1. Yes you are suffering from asthenospermia.

2. Recommend normal motility should ideally be 50 percent.

3. It is possible that varicocele might increase with time. But it depends in what is the level of varicocele as of now.

I hope your doubt is cleared.
Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does vericocele in the man cause miscarriage in the women?

Brief Answer: Normal Detailed Answer: Hi I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply 1. Miscarriage has nothing to do with varicocele. Dont worry about it. 2. It is not harmful to have mild degree of varicocele as it is common in many men. 3. Varicocele need not be operated unless it causes severe semen problems. 4. I therefore suggest you dont worry about varicocele and try for another pregnancy after 3 months from miscarriage. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol