Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does the follicule size increase till the 17th day?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi,

i am a resident from XXXXXXX ..While follicular monitoring on 11th,13th & 15th day, it was found that right ovary and left ovary size of 7mm...ET size of 8mm...while consulting with doctor she said follicule may increse till 17th day..what we should do now..pls suggest..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes your doctor is right.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,


Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yes your doctor is right.

You can start folic acid tablets and do regular folicular scan every alternate day.

If follicles do not continue to increase (till 20-22 mm) then you have to take tablet clomiphene( if you are already not on it. )

After follicles have reached 20-22 mm injection beta hcg needs to be given for you to ovulate.

Then either you can have natural sex within 24 hours to conceive or get intrauterine insemination done. This will get you pregnant.

Regards,

Dr. Som MDa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 6 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Is there any other concern related to pregnancy..? My Doctor did sonography thouroghly and found everything other than PCOs are normal...She then prescribed medicines as stated..Actually we want child as early as possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dear      XXXX,

Detailed Answer:
Dear      XXXX,

No there is no other concern as per the history you have given me.

For PCOS to conceive it needs treatment as i described.

Do not worry. You will most probably get pregnant if you follow the treatment.

Regards,

Dr. Som MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 8 hours later
While consulting with doctor today...she prescribed Goodova plus teblet...she said cerofene 50 is not responding at all...just hopping Goodova plus would work..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes goodova is better

Detailed Answer:
Dear      XXXX

Yes goodova is a better tablet than cerofene.

It will work.

All the best.

Dr Som MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Intrauterine insemination

doctor1 MD

My husband is hiv positive can i get pregnant without infected??i want my husband live long is this possible??

doctor1 MD

Hii...free fluid pod then iui....age 33...chances of conception

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 28 years old, trying to conceive for last 6 months with no luck. From what my gyn tracked from previous cycle, I ovulate with 18 mm follicle, endometrium thickness 7.8 at day 15 with a 28 - 29 day cycle. My haemoglobin level is 9.9 and...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor .. i m safy from egypt . married one year ago but no luck of getting pregnant .. i m 29 years . i went for consultation and my doctor told me every thing is normal and she asked to see me at time of ovulation . and every thing was just good .. my husband was asked for semen analysis and the results he got was : count : concentration 8.18 million .. grade a ( rapid progression ) : is 12.5% .... morphology : 24% so the diagnosis was ; oligoathenozoospermia .. by us: no varicocele but with mild bilateral hydrocele i m very worry please answer me what is the most suitable way to treat such cases .. i m dying to have a baby of my own .. i wish you can help me sir plz