question-icon

Does pain in abdomen after intercourse suggest pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: hello doctor...wel i hav a question that i and my girl fren had sex for the first time on 23 april 2015.but b4 ejecting i put off cautiously....will there b a chance of pregnancy as she is complaining of pain and unusual in her stomach...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) There is no chance of pregnancy as you have pulled out in time.

2) Let me know when was her last period date.

3) What time of day she has stomach pain.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
the last period is on date 19 april..she complaint of stomach pain immediately next morning thats is on date 24april a day after sex till today.is any effect of pre cum ejection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

She is in safe period. There is absolutely no chance of pregnancy.

Pain abdomen Could be due to acidity. Give her an antacid tablet.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (28 minutes later)
why this acidity......?she still complaint of some pain though it is almost 3 days....so that mean i dont hav to b panic and dont required any medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Acidity could be because she is tensed of pregnancy.

She doesn't need any other tablets as pregnancy is not possible.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3080 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does pain in abdomen after intercourse suggest pregnancy?

Brief Answer: No chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) There is no chance of pregnancy as you have pulled out in time. 2) Let me know when was her last period date. 3) What time of day she has stomach pain. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya