question-icon

Does lymecline and tetralysal affect microgynon?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Question: does lymecline 480mg/ tetralysal 300 affect microgynon 30? (the pill)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav (2 hours later)
Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Lymecline/tetralysal being broad spectrum tetracycline group antibiotics may reduce the efficacy of oral contraceptives like microgynon.
However there is no evidence of definite drug interactions between them .
Theoretically the levels & action of oral contraceptives(mainly estrogen content) are reduced when any enzyme inducing drug i.e antiepileptics, antibiotics etc are taken.
Another problem is that broad spectrum antibiotics affect the normal gut flora which is required for adequate levels of hormone absorption through gut.
Theoretically a short term course of lymecline/tetralysal is unlikely to cause any significant decrease in the efficacy of the microgynon.However there have been cases of contraceptive failure due to their concomitant use.Hence I would advise you to consult your doctor before using them simultaneously.Also to be on the safer side its best to use barrier contraceptives (condom) in addition to the pill for the current cycle if you are taking antibiotics simultaneously.
Hope that answers your query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does lymecline and tetralysal affect microgynon?

Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Lymecline/tetralysal being broad spectrum tetracycline group antibiotics may reduce the efficacy of oral contraceptives like microgynon.
However there is no evidence of definite drug interactions between them .
Theoretically the levels & action of oral contraceptives(mainly estrogen content) are reduced when any enzyme inducing drug i.e antiepileptics, antibiotics etc are taken.
Another problem is that broad spectrum antibiotics affect the normal gut flora which is required for adequate levels of hormone absorption through gut.
Theoretically a short term course of lymecline/tetralysal is unlikely to cause any significant decrease in the efficacy of the microgynon.However there have been cases of contraceptive failure due to their concomitant use.Hence I would advise you to consult your doctor before using them simultaneously.Also to be on the safer side its best to use barrier contraceptives (condom) in addition to the pill for the current cycle if you are taking antibiotics simultaneously.
Hope that answers your query.
Regards