question-icon

Does intake of Ativan help in treating somnolence?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Jun 2016
Question: Hello, female-78yrs. was married 44yrs. lost husband 17 yrs back. NOW, internal medicine dr. says I have
an anxiety disorder, used to be another disorder----with other drs. WHY am I not allowed to remember my
husband & MY thoughts of what we went through together--after his diagnosis of Colon Cancer?????
I went through ALL with him, in hospital, after THREE Colon surgeries, then cared for him in OUR home with help through nurse coming to home--now & then. He passed in a hospital bed in our home provided by 'Hospice.' I'm NEARLY worn out, mentally- when" I'm told he is gone--& FORGET the past & live for my future!" I'm 78yrs. now, was 61 when he passed, sorry-- BUT, why can't I remember MY MAN
Dr. ordered 'Ativan' in March. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I do not think your doctor is right

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

I have gone through the details and do not think you have anxiety disorder. The essential component to diagnose anxiety disorder includes impairment in functioning which is absent in your case.

As per me you are not supposed to take ativan as it increases the somnolence and cause fall and fractures at your age.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
NOT a QUESTION, more over- A REPLY.

This was GOOD for me to receive. As I'm stating, I'm very capable to FEND for
myself. I OWN my home, make decisions for UPKEEP for my home.
I do my own cooking, house keeping, even driving for outings, for pleasure & or dr. appointments.
To my thinking--when I question my doctor about one issue or another, I get the feeling; "why are you questing your doctors judgment?", because you only
see me for appointments, you are not LIVING with me in MY HOME, to view my
actions and MY ways for MY life. XXXXXXX Thanks!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
That again emphasizes your functioning in different areas

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for your wonderful reply.

Although there is no question asked but still I want to offer my explanation.

You still see your doctor to know that everything is going in normal way and no deviation.

The doctor prescribes medication for apparently normal condition due to different prospective of doctor from patient. AS you know you are handling life in goodway but doctor may not understand what should be the way at 78 years or onece you are widow.

I hope this helps you to some extent.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3220 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Ativan help in treating somnolence?

Brief Answer: I do not think your doctor is right Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using healthcaremagic. I have gone through the details and do not think you have anxiety disorder. The essential component to diagnose anxiety disorder includes impairment in functioning which is absent in your case. As per me you are not supposed to take ativan as it increases the somnolence and cause fall and fractures at your age. I hope this helps you. Thanks and regards.