question-icon

Does hypertension cause chronic knee pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Is chronic low pain (knee in my case) associated with rise in blood pressure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that pain of whatever nature and location leads to an increased adrenergic drive and consequently to enhancement of adrenergic receptors throughout the cardiovascular system.

As a result, an increase in stroke volume and vascular resistance will ensue.

Relieving the pain will avoid this potent triggering factor.

If you are experiencing severe pain, this may lead to transient uncontrolled high blood pressure values. Even anti-inflammatory drugs may exacerbate hypertension. In highly predisposed hypertensive individual this therapy should be associated with close blood pressure supervision and antihypertensive therapy if necessary.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of further uncertainties do not hesitate to ask me!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 days later)
My blood pressure situation is more complicated and needs further testing, perhaps kidney, etc. It is acute and going up. Always 110/70 etc, now consistently high all over 2-3 weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding your blood pressure some investigations need to be done, to exclude other causes of secondary hypertension.

I recommend consulting with your GP for a careful physical examination, a resting ECG, a chest X ray study and some blood lab tests:

-complete blood count
-thyroid hormone levels (a thyroid hormone imbalance could be the cause)
-kidney and liver function tests
-fasting glucose
-blood electrolytes
-PCR, sedimentation rate (inflammation).

Are you taking any medication for high blood pressure?

You should discuss with your attending physician on the possibility of starting an antihypertensive therapy.

If you are taking synthroid, you should discuss with your endocrinologist on the possibility of an overdose of synthroid which could lead to uncontrolled hypertension.

If you are taking nonsteroidal or steroidal antiinflammatory drugs, you should consider stopping them, or switching to other types of painkillers.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best wishes!

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8596 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does hypertension cause chronic knee pain?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that pain of whatever nature and location leads to an increased adrenergic drive and consequently to enhancement of adrenergic receptors throughout the cardiovascular system. As a result, an increase in stroke volume and vascular resistance will ensue. Relieving the pain will avoid this potent triggering factor. If you are experiencing severe pain, this may lead to transient uncontrolled high blood pressure values. Even anti-inflammatory drugs may exacerbate hypertension. In highly predisposed hypertensive individual this therapy should be associated with close blood pressure supervision and antihypertensive therapy if necessary. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of further uncertainties do not hesitate to ask me! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri