question-icon

Does homeopathic drops of HCG cause false positive UPT?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I have been on the Homepathic drops of HCG for about 7 days now. Today I took a pregnancy test. Well Two and they both came back positive. I have read conflicting information stating that Homepathic drops do not cause false positives because of its low concentration of Hcg. I have even tried dropping directly on a test strip and seen it show negative. I would feel a little more confident but I am only 11 to 12 days past possible ovulation and According to my ovulation calander I am about 4 days away from my period. What is the possibility that I received a false positive? Could I actually be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Positive pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your anxiety about the issue.
In my opinion it is a true positive pregnancy test and thus a welcome sign.
After 3 days get a bHCG test done on blood sample and let's see the values.
Till then start folic acid tablets and let's hope for the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (10 hours later)
Thank you Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome dear

Detailed Answer:
Welcome dear.
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does homeopathic drops of HCG cause false positive UPT?

Brief Answer: Positive pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your anxiety about the issue. In my opinion it is a true positive pregnancy test and thus a welcome sign. After 3 days get a bHCG test done on blood sample and let's see the values. Till then start folic acid tablets and let's hope for the best. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.