Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for low platelet count

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3289 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Dear Doctor,
I am aware that a very low PLT (platelet count) may have various causes, but could I please have answers to the following question.
(1) I understand that a very low PLT can be caused by a viral infection but that the PLT can increase a few days later and perhaps even get back into the normal reference range. Is this correct?
(2) I understand that a bacterial infection can also cause a very low PLT but that this is a less common cause. If a bacterial infection is the cause then can the PLT also increase after a few days even if antibiotics are not used.
(3) If someone has a suspected but not proven infection (whether viral or bacterial) on the basis of a high WCC and high (and increasingly high) CRP, which is not treated, could the symptoms of the patient temporarily improve for a few days and then worsen? Would this be very unusual?
(4) I understand that in the case of suspected sepsis/severe sepsis it is typical for both blood cultures and a urine analysis to be done. Why is it important to include a urine analysis, and not merely take blood cultures when there is suspected sepsis? As an "add on" to this question, would the urine analysis typically consist of dipping a UTI test strip into a specimen of urine or would attempts be made to grow cultures from the urine?
I am sorry that there are so many questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
low plt can be caused by infections... but it's not common

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

it is true that low platelets can be caused by infections (both viral and bacterial) but this is not very common. When the infection subsides, the platelets will increase again.

It would be very unusual for a patient to improve while CRP rises. I would rate CRP as a more important market than the white blood cells because WBC counts can be altered by many factors and they can also be low with sepsis.

A urine culture is important if urinary tract infection is suspected. Blood cultures are not always positive even if bacteria exist in the bloodstream. Finding the initial focus of infection is helpful for further management.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 30 minutes later
Thank you Dr. Zografakis for your prompt reply.

As I understand you, a urine culture is very important in the case of strongly suspected sepsis. However, is it the case that a urine analysis (one that does not attempt to grow a culture) is also important in the case of strongly suspected sepsis. If it is not then could you tell me why it is not? If is is could you tell me why it is?

You mentioned it would be very unusual for a patient with an infection to improve if the CRP continues to rise. However, is it unusual to a patient's physical symptoms (doesn't appear to be as unwell) to improve in the circumstances in which a patient has an infection and the WBC remains high and the CRP remains high or gets even higher?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
both urinalysis and urine culture are important

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Both a urinalysis and a urine culture are important. The urinalysis may show signs of urinary tract infection (like white blood cells, nitrates, etc). The urine culture will detect the pathogen and with an antibiogram we'll know which antibiotics are the most appropriate for treatment. There are cases where bacteria are present in the urine without an infection, so both tests are helpful.

It would be strange for a patient who's getting worse (judging by the rising CRP) to be better in any way. There are some patients that don't look as ill as they are but it's unlikely to see signs of improvement when their CRP is rising. This is probably because CRP is produced when inflammatory molecules circulate in the bloodstream. These molecules are responsible for the feeling of malaise and many infection-related symptoms.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to preschool. Now again she has cough and mild fever, another doc suggested to give her mucolite syrup and...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped against something which I did not. They are found on my outer left thigh, my inner left thigh, under my...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her problem is mainly low platelet count only 0000 . Is there any treatment to help her out .

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it was 175 now today is 65. she is convinced that if she does alot of walking it will bring up blood count. already is suffering from tiredness. short breath at times heart is beating abnormal, headaches . what im asking is walking doing her good or more harm

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He vommitted blood on Thursday and Friday, his gums are bleeding and he is very weak. His platelet count on Friday was 65. Yesterday it increased to 67, unfortunately it has dropped to 45 today. He was warded at the General Hospital on Friday but little improvement has been seen thus far. He also had a seizure this morning and have been given injections to help with this. I would like to know what is the likelihood to see improvements or is it at a serious stage where little can be done.

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next Sunday I had not gotten any better and my body was covered in Petickei (sp). I was sent to the er for a cbb and other test. I had a 0 platlett count and was given an IVIG and numberous other tests. I was sent home after 4 days and within a week my platletts were dangerously low again. Hospital again and all kinds of test again. Six months later I had my spleen removed. Since that time I have been monitored by my hematologist Any ideas why this happened? YYYY@YYYY