Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does hiatal hernia surgery complications result in tortuous esophagus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1940 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Thanks, I have had 4 heiIatel hernia repairs over the past 4 years and it is back again. The last repair was 2 years ago and at the same time they did a barriatic bypass not for weight control but for diabetes control, the good news is that the diabetes is gone. The bad news is I keep losing weight because of the very few things that I can east without them getting stuck in my esophagus. I have gone to the Mayo to get some help, but no answers. This past 11/17 I had an upper GI endoscopy there and they did a balloon dialation and found a "tortuous esophagus". I have not a clue what this is or means. Since 11/17 I have had 2 episodes of continuous nausea that is continuous for 2 to 3 days, 1 trip to ER helped it quit and the other I just took Zofran. Any ideas would be much appreciated. Thank you, XXXXXXX Trimble
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tortuous esophagus is complication of surgery.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thank you for asking at healthcaremagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.
A tortuous esophagus is the irregular curvature of the esophagus relative to its normal position between the mouth and the stomach,In your case its a complication of histel hernia surgery.In lay mans language-tortuous distal esophagus just means that the path that the distal esophagus takes is not a straight line, but more of a zig zag path.Surgery like that can cause scar tissue and this scar tissue can cause the distal esophagus to be tortuous in path and not a straight line because of your prior surgical repair.A CT scan should be done to rule out outer scar tissue.
In a normal human being, the esophagus is a straight pipe. Consequently, a tortuous esophagus that causes the pipe to twist, flex and narrow can be very painful.Its very common in patients with hiatel hernia surgery.

Hope i expained you well.
Feel freecto follow up!

r.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 14 hours later
Thank you for your answer, it makes it quite a bit more understandable. Approximately 1 month ago at one of my trips to the ER I had a CT scan done and the dr. mentioned a bit of scar tissue at site of the Roux-en-Y. Is there anything more than can be done with either surgery, medication or continued frequent dilation?
I appreciate your insight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again my dear patient,
Unless you are having increase in frequency of symptoms or any other problem has started i don’t think that tortous esophagus needs to be treated either surgically or medically.
Mild scaring etc are normal and no further intervention is required.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
