• question-icon

    Does frequent masturbation worsen varicocele?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014 in Testicle Problems
Question: Hi, Two years ago, I had been diagnosed with mild varicocele in my left testicle. My sperm count was 7 million. DO I require surgery? Does frequent masturbation worsen varicocele? Can I work out in the gym? I used to earlier but have stopped since the diagnosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need some more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If the varicocele is the cause of low sperm count, then surgery will be helpful.
As you have only 7 millions, surgery may improve the count.

Another important factor is motility. I would like to know the percentage of motility and any other investigations which are relevant to your concerns.

Masturbation doesn't worsen varicocele.

You can continue with the workouts in gym.

Please consult a Urologist and proceed accordingly.

Waiting for your reply.
Wish you good health
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 8 days later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.
As per your requirements, I will send you a copy of my semen analysis report shortly.
There was a note in the report which stated : "SEMEN SHOWS INCOMPLETE LIQUEFACTION HENCE VIABILITY AND MOTILITY CANNOT BE ASSESSED."

Also for the past two months, I've notice that my penis tilts about 30-45 degrees to the left when erect. It is not curved, it tilts to the left from the base. This was not the case before. Kindly advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tilt of the penis is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The viability and motility of the sperms are very important to assess the fertility.
You can repeat the test.
Slight tilt to the left when erect is normal.
You need not worry.
If you come back with latest semen analysis report, I will clarify further.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 3 days later
About the tilt of the penis, it was not the case before....this has started occurring in the past two months. Could it be related to erectile dysfunction??

By the time i get the semen analysis report, this discussion would have closed automatically...how do i contact you again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some degree of tilt is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Some degree of tilt is common to penis even though it started recently.
It is not related to erectile dysfunction.
You should consult your Urologist for clinical examination.
You can contact me by asking Direct question to me even though this discussion is closed. Then, no one can answer that question.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2538 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Erectile dysfunction

doctor1 MD

can you please tell me if impotence can cause a man tell his wife 'i don't love anymore'?he acts as if i've hurt him terribly but he gives no actual...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I am of 24 and, I am suffering from undescended testis (left side) but I have been aware of it only 3-4 years back, before that I was...

doctor1 MD

My friends husband, has erection problem, his penis didn't get erected atleast for an year after marriage..even if it erects does not penetrate in,...

doctor1 MD

After having normal sex with my girl friend for weeks i had problems maintaining an erection for 3 days after intercourse. After that time till now...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need advice on my Sex life. I am married since last year and sexually active from last 2 years with my spouse. What I feel now that...

doctor1 MD

Hi- what, if any, over-the-counter drug would you recommend for a 67 year old man with ED? Thank you. I await your reply. Just send your reply to...

doctor1 MD

I had my prostate roto rooted about 5 months ago and sexual function has decreased somewhat steadily and desire has too. I no longer ejaculate. The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Hari Charan Perigela
  • Q - Having watery mucus in stools. Taking probiotic for gas and bloating....

  • Q - Had enlarged lymph node on thigh. Reason for pain in middle back and...

  • Q - Hernia surgery done. Having pain in leg while walking. How long will it...

  • Q - Itching, burning sensation and pain in anal area. Related to stomach...

  • Q - Got hit on head. Big lump appeared. No dizziness or memory loss. Worried...

  • Q - Feeling nauseous and abdominal pain after gall bladder removal. What...

  • Q - Having cough and sore throat. Can I consume herbalife f1 shake, tea and...

  • Q - Diarrhea and weight loss after operation. Not cured by medicine. How to...

  • Q - Having chest pain. Taking pan-d. ECG normal. What is causing this and cure?

  • Q - Had stent put in leg. Having discomfort in calf, pain and swelling in...

backtotop2