question-icon

Does folic acid intake cause delayed periods?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jul 2014
Question: HI, I have started taking folic acid tablets for past two weeks, as suggested by doctor. I have missed my period by 3 days.I have a regular period cycle. I want to whether is it a side effect of the tablet that I have taken or is it a positive sign for something..??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
DO ONE HOME PREGNANCY TEST.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

You should undergo one home pregnancy test at the earliest to rule out pregnancy if you are sexually active. You should repeat the test after 7 days for confirmation.

It is NOT side effect of Folic acid tab. Hormonal imbalance, mental stress, over wt, irregular diet habit, pelvic infection etc can cause late or missed period in absence of pregnancy. I suggest you to consult with doctor following the test.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does folic acid intake cause delayed periods?

Brief Answer: DO ONE HOME PREGNANCY TEST. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. You should undergo one home pregnancy test at the earliest to rule out pregnancy if you are sexually active. You should repeat the test after 7 days for confirmation. It is NOT side effect of Folic acid tab. Hormonal imbalance, mental stress, over wt, irregular diet habit, pelvic infection etc can cause late or missed period in absence of pregnancy. I suggest you to consult with doctor following the test. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326