question-icon

Does delayed periods suggest pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi,
I had unprotected intercourse with my girlfriend on 7th april . I just removed my penis from her vagina and ejaculated outside( not sure if left any drop inside).Didnt take any pill. After a week she started eating papaya, sesame seeds powdered with jaggery and also ginger tea not everyday but atleast 5-6 times till 25th april. Her periods was on 25th of last month.Still she hasnt got her periods. Doesnt want to get her pregnant. Please help us out! and if pregnant what else can be done to avoid!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please tell her to do home pregnancy test and consult doctor if positive

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is important to always use condom when having sex with your girlfirend. Please do not take chances again.

2. Since she had her last period on 25 March therefore she can still wait for another week for her periods to come. In most women there can be delayed periods due to stress and anxiety and it is suggested to wait for another week.

3. Meanwhile, please get a home pregnancy test done on her. Home pregnancy test is accurate when done after at least 15 days following probable unprotected sex. If you had sex on 7 April then she can get the test done right now to confirm any pregnancy.

4. If there is pregnancy positive then please consult a gynecologist. Do not worry as every doctor protects paient privacy and her health problem will not be discussed with anyone else.

5. Eating papaya and ginger tea will not work to prevent pregnancy. These are not reliable methods of contraception and have not been proven scientifically.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does delayed periods suggest pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Please tell her to do home pregnancy test and consult doctor if positive Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. It is important to always use condom when having sex with your girlfirend. Please do not take chances again. 2. Since she had her last period on 25 March therefore she can still wait for another week for her periods to come. In most women there can be delayed periods due to stress and anxiety and it is suggested to wait for another week. 3. Meanwhile, please get a home pregnancy test done on her. Home pregnancy test is accurate when done after at least 15 days following probable unprotected sex. If you had sex on 7 April then she can get the test done right now to confirm any pregnancy. 4. If there is pregnancy positive then please consult a gynecologist. Do not worry as every doctor protects paient privacy and her health problem will not be discussed with anyone else. 5. Eating papaya and ginger tea will not work to prevent pregnancy. These are not reliable methods of contraception and have not been proven scientifically. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek