Does blood cancer cause tiny red skin spots?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello...I have been panicking about having tiny red spot on my body...I noticed one small red spot and googled it few weeks ago and read it can be blood cancer...since then I have been obsessed with checking myself for red spots. I use a flashlight and noticed I have a few...mostly on my feet around ankle and top of feet..I see 2-3 spots on me no more at anytime they seem to appear everyday especially toward the end of day but disappear later usually by morning they're gone...but they keep appearing and disappearing. I also see some tiny red spots in the palms of my hands same thing they come and go...are these normal?...I don't know if these tiny red spots were always there...I don't think I would notice them if I wasn't looking for them with flashlight......also I don't seem to be having other symptoms like night sweats or weight loss or fever. should I keep worrying about these spots?...thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Spider veins or capillaritis, no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and reviewed the attached photograph.
I don't think there is any need to worry.
These spots seem to be either spider veins or related to capillaritis due to leakage of blood into the skin.
On feet and ankles they are usually seen in persons with prolonged standing, running and doing physical activity.
They don't seem to be related to any cancer.
Relax and don't stress yourself.
Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Blood cancer

doctor1 MD

hello sir.....my friend is 27yrs old and getting fresh blood in the stool once in month..what could be the reason?htis is happening since 1year.his...

doctor1 MD

i ve had a macular rash for 32 days now. everywhere but where my bikini bathing suit covered. It has faded only on chest, shoulders and upper back...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Does the use of oxygen on terminal cancer patient where her memory is getting worse help her. Thank you XXXXXXX Dillard

doctor1 MD

My husband is 50 years old about 1.8 in height, weight about 100 kilos and has a history of angina, blood cancer treated successfully about a month...

doctor1 MD

I have had 5 boils each appeared at different times since 20 yrs old, I am now 28. The first one appeared a year after my 104 degree fever...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2