question-icon

Does Zoloft cause difficulty in urination?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2016
Question: Does Zoloft cause difficulty with urination and if so how?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can cause though not very common

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I am Dr.Barani and I am pleased to assist you.

Zoloft contains Sertraline.
Some of the common side effects of Zoloft (Sertraline) are diarrhea, memory loss, sexual dysfunction, tremors, sleeplessness.

Difficulty is urination though not a common side effect of Zoloft, can occur.
Involvement of the serotonergic neurons is believed to cause this side effect.

I hope that answers your query.
Let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards,
Dr.Barani

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan (42 minutes later)
Can zoloft cause constipation. Which can cause urination problems .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes but less common

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes, Zoloft (Setraline) can cause constipation.
But again it is a less common side effect.

Regards,
Dr.Barani

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 417 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Zoloft cause difficulty in urination?

Brief Answer: Yes it can cause though not very common Detailed Answer: Hi there, Thanks for posting in HCM. I am Dr.Barani and I am pleased to assist you. Zoloft contains Sertraline. Some of the common side effects of Zoloft (Sertraline) are diarrhea, memory loss, sexual dysfunction, tremors, sleeplessness. Difficulty is urination though not a common side effect of Zoloft, can occur. Involvement of the serotonergic neurons is believed to cause this side effect. I hope that answers your query. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards, Dr.Barani