question-icon

Does Primolut-N Have Any Adverse Effect On The Fetus?

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jun 2016
Question: Hi Sir,
My Wife has taken Primolut N for 3 days (one tab/day). After 10 days of consumption we had gone with pregnancy test and it is positive. Details as follows.

Last menses date: 23 rd March

Primolut N used days : April 30, May 1st and 2nd

Pregnancy test done : May 12th

Now my query is do we have any adverse side effect on foetus as we used primolut N in early pregnancy. Can we continue with pregnacy or need to go with some tests?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
CONTINEU THE PREGNANCY.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
There is no side effects of primolut n on pregnancy.Side effects includes Headache.
Migraine.
Nausea.
Abdominal pain.
Retention of fluid in the body tissues causing swelling.
Skin reactions such as rash and itching.
Dizziness.YOU CAN GO FOR USG at three month.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Primolut-N Have Any Adverse Effect On The Fetus?

Brief Answer: CONTINEU THE PREGNANCY. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. There is no side effects of primolut n on pregnancy.Side effects includes Headache. Migraine. Nausea. Abdominal pain. Retention of fluid in the body tissues causing swelling. Skin reactions such as rash and itching. Dizziness.YOU CAN GO FOR USG at three month. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal