question-icon

Does Metoclopramide interact with GaviLyte-N?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Feb 2016
Question: hello, thank you. I'm having a colposcopy at 7:45 am, it is now 9:45 pm. Am I correct in starting the cleansing of my bowels now? I have taken one Metoclopramide 5 mg. And plan to start Gavilyte-N solution in 30 minutes. OK? Also, should I skip regular meds until after procedure? Thanks, XXXXXXX Tharp
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

Yes you may begin preparation for the colonoscopy right now. It would be reasonable to hold your other medications while the preparation is in progress.

You can restart your medications after the procedure is completed.

Again you may begin preparation for your procedure now.

Sincerely,

Dr. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (2 hours later)
Hey Doctor XXXXXXX Thanks for answering my question. The assurance is comforting. I had to take off because cleansing is in progress.
You're very handsome, hope your New Year brings you XXXXXXX and contentment.
Peace, XXXXXXX Tharp
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the kind words.

Wishing you all the best and continued good Health.

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2637 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Metoclopramide interact with GaviLyte-N?

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. Yes you may begin preparation for the colonoscopy right now. It would be reasonable to hold your other medications while the preparation is in progress. You can restart your medications after the procedure is completed. Again you may begin preparation for your procedure now. Sincerely, Dr. XXXXXXX