question-icon

Does HSV 1 cause oral and genital rashes?

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Dec 2015
Question: I unfortunately contracted genital HSV 1 from my boyfriend, who has HSV 1 (oral) when he performed oral sex on me. I apologize for being blunt, I feel that's the way to be when inquiring about medical issues. I had my first outbreak around 5-6 weeks ago, went and got tested, and have been on Valtrex for the past four weeks. I have been symptom free for the past three weeks and still continue to take Valtrex daily. Once the apparent signs of the virus and the symptoms went away my boyfriend and I had intercourse and used a condom. Yesterday he told me he has a rash on his waist and both thighs near his groin area but not on his genitals (I have not seen it yet so I can't provide further). If he gave me HSV 1, is it possible for my to transmit it to him genitally or in that region? Or would him having HSV 1 orally (he does have a history of cold sores) prevent him from further exposure because he already had the antibodies? Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Both HSV 1 and 2 can cause rashes in oral and genital region

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. If he gave you HSV1 in the first place then there is HSV virus circulating in his system. This means that he already has the virus. Once the HSV1 virus enters the body then it can give rashes in the mouth and genital region. Therefore valtrex will only help in reducing the symptoms and suppressing the virus activity. The virus will stay in the system for long.

2. The HSV 1 and 2 viruses can cause rashes in the oral and genital region. Having antibodies does not offer protection. Outbreak occurs when there is a stressful situation.

3. Therefore you did not transmit HSV 1 because he is having it from earlier. It is important that he does HSV 1 and 2 antibodies test to know which virus has caused the rashes.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6820 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does HSV 1 cause oral and genital rashes?

Brief Answer: Both HSV 1 and 2 can cause rashes in oral and genital region Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. If he gave you HSV1 in the first place then there is HSV virus circulating in his system. This means that he already has the virus. Once the HSV1 virus enters the body then it can give rashes in the mouth and genital region. Therefore valtrex will only help in reducing the symptoms and suppressing the virus activity. The virus will stay in the system for long. 2. The HSV 1 and 2 viruses can cause rashes in the oral and genital region. Having antibodies does not offer protection. Outbreak occurs when there is a stressful situation. 3. Therefore you did not transmit HSV 1 because he is having it from earlier. It is important that he does HSV 1 and 2 antibodies test to know which virus has caused the rashes. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,