Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Ferrous Sulfate interact with Nifedipine, Metoprolol and Diovan?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Can you comment about any contraindications of my mothers drugs. Shes 92 years old. Has atrial fibriation ( controlled) . Has CHF and gets pitting edema in ankles and feet ...watches salt and takes occasional
20 mg of lasix....
Meds----are....she
Takes 45mg of ferrous sulfate. One per day for low ferritin level...
Hctz-25mg daily
Nifedipine--- 30 mg 2 times a day
Metoprolol--50 mg once a day
Diovan- 320 mg per day
Multaq-- 400 mg 2 times a day
Recently her htn has been worse. She complains of getting hot and hot feeling. Then bp is elevated!!!!!!
The only newer drug is the ferrous sulfate... Im concerned the iron is effecting her blood pressure . Does ferritin sulfate effect the effectiveness of her blood pressure meds???

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No ferritin sulphate has no effect on B.P medications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query!
As per your question iron and its derivatives have no effect on blood pressure and ferritin sulphate has no effect on blood pressure as such or blood pressure medicines she is on.
Though not asked yet as she is on a number of medication i would suggest you to ask your cardiologist to shift her on iron polypeptide 12 or 6mg per day dose.Iron polypeptides are much safer and well tolerated by patients as compared to other iron salts. Nifedipine should be replaced by amlodipine. Nifedipine causes severe dilation of veins leading to tachycardia which may precipitate a attack of angina in patient of CHF.
In case you have any other query feel free to ask.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 7 hours later
Dr may i ask a follow up??? Mother is 92. She recently complaining of feeling hot , no fever, bp was 192/65/79... had a head ache. She took one clonidine and bp went down overnight to normal. Doctor prescribed regular methyldopa... described as an old blood pressure medication on top of her nifedipine, metoprolol, multaq ( for a fib) and diovan. What would be your comments on methyldopa?? Mom has one kidney ... creatinine is 1.5.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow the advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Initially i would suggest you to discuss with your doctor to shift her from Nifedipine (reflex tachycardia can precipitate angina) to Amlodipine.

Secondly Methyl-dopa should not be given. Clonidine is a much better option considering her age. Clonidine is a centrally acting alpha-agonist and is a very safe drug much safer in elderly compared to methyl dopa.

Now a days, use of Methyl dopa is usually restricted to treat hypertension in pregnancy.
Please discuss these options with your cardiologist.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lasix

doctor1 MD

It is the weekend and am concerned about blood pressure. Last 3 readings: 140/88, 133/106, 137/105. Also have pounding headache in back of skull and top of head like a throbbing migraine. Saw my primary in May. All blood tests and EKG normal. Was taking Lisinopril HCTZ 20/12.5. My concern was swollen ankles so Dr. switched me to Lisinopril tabs 20mg & Lasix 40mg. I have not felt well since the switch. I have been treated for HBP about 15 years, am 56 and do smoke. Last 2 days have taken Lisinopril twice a day and 1/2 Lasix. Dr. told me I could do that as long as I monitor myself. Have not had numbers in 100s for a long time. Other medications are Aciphex 20mg, trazodone 100mg, sertraline 150mg and the lisinopril 20mg & lasix. I just do not feel well and need some advice. I will call my dr. on Monday to discuss. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Iam 57 years old male ihad heart attack in 1992 iwas treated at cmc veloore at that time from then onwords inever felt any pain shortness of breath an symptoms associated with heart attack iam a airconditioning tecnician worked in temprature up to 52centrigrade in Arabian Gulf but after stoping the hard work for almost 15 years two months back i developed shortness of breath and legs swelling iwas admited in hospital and treated for swelling and breathing problem at the same time doctors advised me to get Angioplasty as iam a CHF with ejection fraction of 25% Iam a diabetic also Iwas asked to continue tablets LASIX 40mg Aldoctone 25mg Captopril 25mg Freomin 80mg for CHF Actrapid HM Insulatard HM for Daibetes My request is IS THERE A CHANCE TO CONTINUE TO BE TREATED BY MEDICINE ONLY AS I DO NOT WISH GO FOR ANY KIND OF SURGERY Please let me know about the possibility of treatment by nedicines only S habbir Hussain contact # 044 0000

doctor1 MD

Since March I have had level II pitting edema in my legs and feet (about 8-15 of fluid) twice. My cardiologist refers to this as right-sided heart failure. My liver and kidneys are fine, EKG and echo normal and no blood clots. I had a right heart catheter that revealed a pulmonary wedge pressure of 20. They did not check the left side of my heart. I was prescribed Lasix and told take it from time to time as needed, and Spiranolactone to take indefinetly. I have mild obstructive sleep apnea and was told this may be causing the elevated right-sided pressure which eventually leads to the edema. I wear a CPAP every night. I feel very tired at points in the day to where I cannot hold my eyes open, and I am also extremely bloated in my stomach. I feel pressure near my sternum. A tight band sensation wraps from my back around to chest at the sternum level, which makes wearing a bra complete torture. The last thing is that most mornings upon waking I will gag until I vomit. Please help me I am desperate for answers and have been to ten doctors. Stacie

doctor1 MD

What Dr. in Lubbock can we have and Echocadiagram done in the office? I have a 75 year old male with heart failure that the pulse ox machine says his heart rate is between 30 and 65 beats. The cardiologist says that his heart is beating 114 beats a min. It is just that the first beat is hard and the other 2-5 are a slight beat. Enough to pick up on the 12 lead but not enough to pick up in a pulse. His feet are swelling and when we elevatethem the swelling goes down after 48 hrs but his lungs fill. When his feet swell they up his Lasix to 60 mg but it does not work for 4-5 days. Then run run run. Where can we have an echo done in Clovis, NM or Lubbock Texas?

doctor1 MD

I'm a 30 year old female with no prior health problems. For the last year or so I have had bouts or severe pitting edema in my legs and feet to the point where my feet look like balloons and I can easily press 1 inch+ dents into my shins that...

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes cholesterol and digestive problems My diabetes fluctuates many times high to low low to high. I go for motions 4 to 5 times a day. My question is my urine gets blocked sometimes or sometimes urine frequency increases. I want to...

doctor1 MD

I want to go for LASIK surgery, Could you please advise on how to choose and decide on same. What are the negatives of this surgery. Or is there nay other suggestion/surgey to correct eyesight/ Both eyes (-6)