question-icon

Does Cyclobenzaprine help cure persistent back pain?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Thank you. I had color cancer surgery 2 weeks ago. Before that, I took chlorobenzaprine occassionally to relieve my back spasms pain. May I take one chlorobenzaprine to help alleviate back pain from all the bed rest? I have been released from the hospital to my home.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes it can be used occasionally

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Cyclobenzaprine is a muscle relaxant. If there is pain due to back muscle spasms, then it can be tried. Since it has given you relief previously, it can be used now also.

It has no contraindication in postoperative phase.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1723 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does Cyclobenzaprine help cure persistent back pain?

Brief Answer: yes it can be used occasionally Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Cyclobenzaprine is a muscle relaxant. If there is pain due to back muscle spasms, then it can be tried. Since it has given you relief previously, it can be used now also. It has no contraindication in postoperative phase. Hope this helps. Regards