Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does Cardizem interact with Verapamil?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I take Cardizem 240 mg SR in the morning, Cardizem 120 mg at night. I have short-term memory after my chemo from breast cancer. I forgot to get either med today. My last dose was 120 mg last night. If I take Verapamil tonight, will I have any problems tonight? Verapamil is 180 mg. I havent taken that for years. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

You may take safely a half tablet of Verapamil 180 mg and you wouldn't have any problem.

However if you were my patient I would recommend to take Cardizem 120 mg for the nigh (the evening dose) and to continue with Cardizem 240 mg SR tomorrow in the morning.

Just remember next time, if you miss a dose during the day take the morning dose whenever you will remember it (during the day). If you remember it during the evening you should skip the morning dose and take only the evening dose at the usual time.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

I HAD A MAMMOGRAM LAST WEEK AND JUST GOT A CALL FROM MY PHYSICIAN, THEY FOUND A NODULE IN MY LEFT BREAST. MY MOTHER HAD BREAST CANCER AND HER GRANDFATHER HAD CANCER ( DON T KNOW WHAT KIND) I HAVE NO PAIN, DISCHARGE, DIMPLING OR OTHER SYMPTOMS, REALLY NONE. WONDERING IF I SHOULD BE REALLY CONCERNED, THE DOCTOR IS CALLING ME TOMMORROW TO GIVE ME A TIME FOR AN ULTRASOUND. I AM 59 YEARS OLD AND IN FAIRLY GOOD HEALTH

doctor1 MD

i am 55, female, height 5 6. weight-90.. suffering from high bp for last two months with bp ranging from 160/85 to 170/95 even after taking medicines like telsateran, amloguard, alphadopa, targit 80 every day. i hav been hospitalised twice within this period before medication experincing shortness of breath, dryness of throat, dizziness etc. i hav been detected LVH . trop T was negative. what should i do?

doctor1 MD

Good Morning Doctor, One of my friends was diagnosed to have fibroadenosis of the left breast during her preganancy in the third trimester. Now she is into 2nd month post partum and there has been increase in the size of the lesion and it is associated with pain.. what can be done for her?

doctor1 MD

i am 55, female, height 5 6. weight-90.. suffering from high bp for last two months with bp ranging from 160/85 to 170/95 even after taking medicines like telsateran, amloguard, alphadopa, targit 80 every day. i hav been hospitalised twice within this period before medication experincing shortness of breath, dryness of throat, dizziness etc. i hav been detected LVH . trop T was negative. what should i do?

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
