Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Bactrim affect the efficacy of the birth control pills?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: How long should one use back up method after antibiotics (bactrim ds for one week). I used my birth control (mono linyah) for 2 weeks of active pills before unprotected sex. I have heard nothing back up and I have heard a month. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
2 weeks after finishing antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Bactrim usually does not effect the efficacy of the birth control pills much. But to be on a safer side it is best to take an extra precaution for two weeks after finishing the antibiotic. Do continue taking the birth control pills as scheduled during this time.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 minutes later
Thank you. I finished a few days into my period, although it was a little light after the uti. I took 3 inactive pills and 14 active pills before unprotected sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A period rules out the pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If you had a period after the unprotected sex then the pregnancy is ruled out and there is no need to worry now.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 minutes later
my mistake. I have not yet had one. I took the bactrim during my last period and during my inactive pills. since finishing the bactrim, I have taken 2 weeks of active pills then had unprotected sex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not likely.

Detailed Answer:
No need to worry then. If you have taken active pills for two weeks before sex then you are protected.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Bactrim

doctor1 MD

My nephew has a small pinpoint rash all over his body. He has had chicken pox a week ago which resolved and had a ear infection at the same time...

doctor1 MD

Ive only taken2 bactrim pills for a kidney infection and my pinky finger is red super hot and swollen and I have a few blotchy spots on my body. Im...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my back. I have pain in my tesicle area. I am thristy at night after sleeping. No pain when I urinate no color. I have had 2 blood...

doctor1 MD

I developed my first UTI two years ago after having a one night thing with a new guy. We used a condom. I didn t have the infection treated right...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe nausea/ vomiting since Tues. Went to ER on Wednesday and they released her with a prescription for antibiotics and anti-nausea....

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Shoman, You were right in your diagnosis. It seems that I have Prostatitis . I believe that the PSA and other tests revealed that there...