• question-icon

    Do severe cough, chills and elevated WBC need medical attention?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am 78 and have upper respertory congestion very badly with a horrible cough and chills.. I went to the hospital 3 nights ago, . They took a chest X-ray and blood , my oxygen level was 88 .Said I have a little mass on the lungs and elevated white cell count.
I had pneumonia last year and was hospitalized for 4 days. It's been 3 days and getting no better. They told me to follow up with my Doctor, but he has no openings till Monday. My son is a doctor and said I should go back to the hospital. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
With chills and a mass in teh lungs, at least antibiotics should be served!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have reported. I will suggest that you go back to the hospital. The doctors need to get you on at least antibiotics while thy figure out what else could be going on. Waiting till Monday is a bad idea and I totally support your son in recommending that you return to the hospital for further evaluation and treatment.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pneumonia

doctor1 MD

I am 12 weeks post discharge from the hospital with pneumonia. I was given levaquin upon discharge and within two days developed serious pain in...

doctor1 MD

my dughter is 7 and was just sent home from school with a 101.0 fever and her heart rate was 148. she was diagnosed with pnuemonia 2 weeks ago and...

doctor1 MD

I have a three year old son who was admitted to the hospital last week with a bad cough and fever. pre-pneumonia can not be ruled out at this time...

doctor1 MD

Doctor my Father s age is 72 yrs old he is an Heart, Diabetic, and Blood pressure paitent. 2 and half week ago he was admitted in hospital for the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 2.5yrs old and is having persistent cough . She coughs every hour or so for few seconds and then it atops and she coughs...

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have a chest infection I was given a dose of amoxycillian. Iam on day 5 is the course and have a tight chest, random coughing...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2