question-icon

Do previous shingles, teeth infection and vision impairment mean that the immune system has become crooked with chronic pain and infection?

default
Posted on 6 days ago
Question: I had intense sustained left butt pain 10 years back. In six months, I got Shingles. Some doctors told me that my immune system was busy fighting the pain and that gave a chance to Shingles to attack. Does this logic make sense?
Three years back, I had chronic pain and infection in some upper left teeth. In 2 months, my left eye vision went down sharply due to some immune attack. It became fine after treatment. Does it mean immune system becomes crooked with chronic pain and infection?
Today I have sciatica for 3 weeks. I apply Lidocaine patches and sometimes take Aleve. The pain is subdued but there. Am I again at risk for immune attack? If I take more pain killer, does that mean immune system does not realize the pain just like I dont feel it. Please respond point wise. Thanks.
BTW I had Shingles vaccine 5 years back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Autoimmune disease gives inflammation and pain.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I think your compromised immune system gives predisposition for infection and autoimmune diseases . The pain in some cases may be related to infection and inflammation but not directly related to compromised immune system. Chronic pain can lower the immunity indirectly.

Your but pain of 10 years may be related to isciatic nerv inflammation or compression.
Shingels doesn't relate to that but a low immunity favourites Infection.
The infection of teeth is due to low immunity and it gives pain .

You may be at risk of immune attack due to your personal immune disease predisposition that causes inflammation of different parts and gives pain. It doesn't have a known cause it is idiopathic. You will cure it again with immunosuppresants.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (6 hours later)
Thank you for your prompt response. You have written that I can cure my immune system problem with immunosuppresants. How do I take them - on a continuous basis for years or only when I have some pain issue? In case of pain, do I take some dosage for few weeks or take a course for say 5 days. Ok to take predisone? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment options.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You should consult an immunologist for a detailed treatment plan.
The autoimmune diseases can be treated for a period of time and then they get remissions for other period of time .
You can control inflammation with advil or naproxen.
Also prednisolone works well.
I think you can take it for 2-3 weeks.
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 7029 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do previous shingles, teeth infection and vision impairment mean that the immune system has become crooked with chronic pain and infection?

Brief Answer: Autoimmune disease gives inflammation and pain. Detailed Answer: Hello, I think your compromised immune system gives predisposition for infection and autoimmune diseases . The pain in some cases may be related to infection and inflammation but not directly related to compromised immune system. Chronic pain can lower the immunity indirectly. Your but pain of 10 years may be related to isciatic nerv inflammation or compression. Shingels doesn't relate to that but a low immunity favourites Infection. The infection of teeth is due to low immunity and it gives pain . You may be at risk of immune attack due to your personal immune disease predisposition that causes inflammation of different parts and gives pain. It doesn't have a known cause it is idiopathic. You will cure it again with immunosuppresants. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.