Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do cold sores bleed?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8805 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi,
I believe I may have herpes on the top lip but it is unusual in my case because the entire bottom part of the top lip is a light yellow colour, could this be herpes?
I have been applying Zovirax and also taken 4 tablets of valaclovir (four tablets for one day), which was taken for only one day about two days after the first signs of a sore. Still it has been five days since I've taken the valaclovir and the sore has bled recently, is it usual for these cold sores to bleed? What else could be recommended?


Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Use a topical antibacterial ointment

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar(Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image

This looks like herpes labialis.
However, sinec you have already rightfully completed the course of Oral antiviral i.e valacyclovir 1gm, 2 does, 12 hours apart, therefore, now I suggest you to just apply a topical antibacterial ointment e.g 2% Mupirocin ointment Or Neosporin ointment, twice daily for a few days.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Thanks Dr. Kakkar,

Is the antibacterial ointment applied in case the open sore has led to bacterial infection? Could I still apply the antiviral ointment at the same time given that the sore still seems to be exuding viral-filled liquid, even if it has no effect on healing time would it help to limit contagion?



Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibacterial ointment is to prevent or treat secondary bacterial infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

There is no role for topical antiviral in case of herpes labialis. Moreover you have adequately taken Oral antivirals. Antibacterial ointment is applied to prevent Or treat secondary bacterial infection that may have developed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mupirocin

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD

I fell on a concrete pavement and a severe abrasion. The skin was taken off and is red,saw and painful. I m applying gentamicin sulfate and had...

doctor1 MD

Hello i was diagnosed with impetigo last wed and the doctor prescribed oral antibiotics kaflex 500 mg 3 times a day for 10 days aswell as mupirocin...

doctor1 MD

Hi sorry to bother I am a 26 year old female and I have just noticed this hickie looking mark on my inner thigh. I have no idea where it came from...

doctor1 MD

Hello I'm trying to figure out what is on my inner thigh it is sore and the skin is very soft and the red is a little swollen, I just noticed this...

doctor1 MD

My baby is 10 days ... He got pus filled boil on his umbical cord... I have attached image for reference... is it normal or something to worry

doctor1 MD

Patient : About two weeks ago, I developed small, red bumps and red irritation around my mouth. It proceeded to worsen so went to a walk-in...