• question-icon

    Do Valsartan, Atorvastatin and Amlodipine cause dizziness?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My mom takes valsartan 320mg, and atorvastatin 20mg. She takes them both in the morning. She is having dizzy spells, and memory problems. Would it be better to take the meds at different times? She also takes amlodipine 5mg in the morning.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both cause the side effect of dizziness

Detailed Answer:
Dear , I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns. both valsartan and atorvastatin can cause the side effect of dizziness I would recommend that she takes then at different times .
As Valsartan and Amlodipine they have the same active ingredient and they can cause the side effect of confusion and decreased concentration .. so you might need to refer to your doctor to decrease the dose to avoid the side effect of memory problems. I hope I answered your question
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 2 hours later
I was thinking I could give her the amlodipine 5mg and the atorvastatin 20mg in the morning and the valsartan 320mg at night or vice versa. What would be best?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Valsartan is better taken in the morning

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, it is preferred to take valsartan in the morning to give a better effect controlling the blood pressure. and you can give the Amlodipine and atorvastatin at night. I hope you find this helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Valsartan

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 87-year-old father s blood pressure this morning is 73 over 45. He takes Valsartan everyday but I did not give it to him today as I...

doctor1 MD

I was on Diovan for two months and started getting these itchy rashes all over my body. Had to go see a med doctor and he took me off the diovan....

doctor1 MD

I am a 73 yr old man, 62 kilos with high blood pressure for these last 20 yrs but it is successfully being treated. I do sports, don t smoke and...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I forgot my medicine, I need to take Valsartan every day, the name of my medicine is Valpression this medicine is from Italy. In this moment...

doctor1 MD

I have felt nauseous since about 11am. I had big breakfast. Nausea off and on most of the day. Decided to check blood pressure . Left arm 167/83....

doctor1 MD

I have just taken my first Hydralazine. im concerned about taking them every 6 hours round the clock, even though my blood pressure is high. Dr....

doctor1 MD

Please advise, in your opinion, the best blood pressure medication to take that will cause least side effects

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2