Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Medrol shots cause chlamydia or gonorrhea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello Doctors,

Please answer by doubts. I had some protected sexual encounters during last year july 2015.I did syphilis RPR test in XXXXXXX 2016. It came back as negative. I am having a painless papule in mouth, yellow raised and tiny in last one day. Could this be related to syphilis?

Will medrol taken in Feb 2016 affect chlamydia and gonnorhea test done in april 2016?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have nothing suggestive of an STD!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

I have reviewed this information fully and am sorry for all the disturbing thoughts that this must have caused you. There is nothing that raises concerns about a possible STD. I will suggest that you upload an image of this growth for review but am certain that this has nothing to do with possible STDs. In addition, negative tests suggest that there was nothing to worry about. Medrol shots have no influence on the outcome of gonorrhea and chlamydia testing.

I hope this clarifies your doubts. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Until next, i wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 27 minutes later
H=ello Doctor,

I have uploaded the image. Kindly have a look and confirm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please, kindly improve the quality of the image!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I will suggest that you get another image an upload. This image is really not possible to be used for inspection. Please, kindly upload another of better quality for review.

Thanks and hope to hear from you soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 14 minutes later
Thanks Doctor,

I uploaded the new image. The papule looks bigger in picture but in actual it is little small than it looks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Just no reason to worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is clearly better image. There is no reason to bother about this. This is common oral sore that happens and most actually go unnoticed when located in a hidden area.

Be relaxed and carry on.

Cheers!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

helow, good eve from here.. i have just suffered from pain in urinating yesterday.. and i visit a lab for urinalysis and my PUS cells ranges from...

doctor1 MD

My clitoris is swollen very painful. It seemed like I had a cyst or something pop then it oozes. Its the 2nd time this has happened in the same...

doctor1 MD

I have been having sex since Thursday and today (Sunday) i experienced pain before and during peeing, and it comes out in small amounts. Do I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection....