Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for fungal infection in the vagina when diagnosed with chlamydia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Apr 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection. When I originally went in it was for a rash that was diagnosed at the time as a fungal infection. A week later I got the call that I was negative for gonorrhea and positive for Chlamydia. After treatment my rash cleared up and all was normal for a little bit. Aside from small pimple like bumps around my buttocks area, everything has been normal until last week when the very same rash came back (although less serious this time). The rash is small red bumps in cluster, on one side of my testicles (upper thigh/groin area). I’m worried because when I tested for Chlamydia we never did any Herpes test. The doctor seemed very sure that this was not the same pattern as Herpes, which was reassuring at the time. However, upon reading more and more I found out that these rash’s are very easily confused for other things (jock itch). My question is, does Chlamydia cause rash’s? Hard to find any good pictures online of a Chlamydia rash and most of the symptoms didn’t seem to list a rash as a common syptom of Chlamydia. Even so, I’ve done two rounds of treatment with Zithromax already so the rash should not be coming back if it is Chlamydia? I did blood test today and should have results in a couple days, but emotionally the stress is wearing me down right now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

The cutaneous problems caused by Chlamydia are lymphogranuloma venereum which is a lymph node/lymphatic problem, and conjunctivitis (inflammation of the conjunctiva of the eyes aka pink eye). It would be unlikely to cause the type of rash you describe. And Zithromax should take care of Chlamydia.

It's possible for people to get more than one type of infection at a time. You mention herpes, but this causes very painful tiny blisters. You would know herpes by this.

It's possible you do also have a fungal infection in addition to having had Chlamydia. If the rash is pimply, it's also possible that it is folliculitis, which can have a skin bacterial component, and the antibiotic might have cleared that up.

Without seeing the rash, it's hard to know. (And sometimes even with seeing a rash it is hard to know what it is, as you experienced before.)

I think the reason you couldn't find good images of Chlamydia rash is because this would not be a common manifestation of Chlamydia.

I think you should be good after having 2 rounds of Zithromax regarding Chlamydia. Consider getting an over the counter anti fungal and see if that helps. It can take 7-10 days for an anti fungal to work so don't worry too much if it doesn't go away right away.

If the rash is hot, tender, bright red, and spreading, then do go in to be seen as this can indicate cellulitis which is a bacterial (staph or strep) of the deeper soft tissues.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 4 hours later
Thanks for the help! The rash is starting to look a little bit better after using Lotramin on it for the last week. I’m still worried about Herpes, although the description is slightly different from what you have told me. The rash isn’t blistering but stays red and small dots. A couple spots have had white head looking tops to them, but the white head looking ones started clearing after lotramin use and now back to a small red dot. It’s still very much there, but there is minimal pain/discomfort and none of the rash has blistered or popped as a blister would. Is it possible to have a mild case of HSV2 that doesn’t show blistering? It’s the same rash as the very first time I went to see a doctor (when he concluded it was fungal infection) although much less thick. Small red dots very similar to an ingrown hair, not blistering and not severely burning or painful. My testicles actually seem to be in more discomfort than the rash area. There is no rash on my testicles just very red and irritated look. They are a little sensitive right now. Also it’s worth noting that my stools have been very soft and most times wet like diarrhea. This has been very consistent since my initial diagnosis of Chlamydia. Hasn’t let up a whole lot in the last two months. Thanks again for the information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
I'm sorry you have been having trouble for so long.

The diarrhea is most likely due to the antibiotics. Antibiotics kill the good bacteria in the bowel to some extent, along with the bad. Some are left (of the good natural flora) and will recolonize. You can help it along with a probiotic such as Florajen 3 which you can find in the fridge section of stores like Whole Foods or even Walgreens.

HSVII is going to hurt. Herpes of any type hurt. Before the blisters come out, the area can be just red, but by now the blisters should have shown themselves.

An appearance like ingrown hairs can be folliculitis. That happens often in areas that have been shaved, but can happen elsewhere too.

Diffusely red and irritated looking scrotal skin can be due to candida (yeast). Candida is fairly ubiquitous, but as it is an opportunist, it doesn't usually take hold unless the local immunity is down or it's competitors have been killed off. The Lotrimin can help with treating that. After bathing, XXXXXXX dry and dry additionally with a blow dryer set on low (don't want to burn the already irritated skin) so that all folds and skin are fully dry. Wear loose briefs (cotton if you can) and change them if you get sweaty such as if you exercise.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

helow, good eve from here.. i have just suffered from pain in urinating yesterday.. and i visit a lab for urinalysis and my PUS cells ranges from...

doctor1 MD

My clitoris is swollen very painful. It seemed like I had a cyst or something pop then it oozes. Its the 2nd time this has happened in the same...

doctor1 MD

I have been having sex since Thursday and today (Sunday) i experienced pain before and during peeing, and it comes out in small amounts. Do I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...