Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Discomfort and pain in groin area. Suspected to have spermaticole. Chances of testicular cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Question: I am a 35 year old man. For about 6 months I have experienced discomfort/slight pain in my groin area. It seems to hurt under my scrotum, and I am suddenly quite aware of the left side of my scrotum. My GP found my testicles to be normal, but found 'somthing' which he described as a spermaticole. I now have to have blood test and urine test. And Will also be refered to an ultra scan. I am not being fast tracked, and my GP did say he thinks testicular cancer is unlikely because I have felt the symptoms for so long But to my knowledge a spermaticole does not cause any pain!!, which is the sole reason I sent to see my doctor. So I must admit I fear testicular cancer. How easy is it to distinguish a spermaticole from testicular cancer just by palpation??? Can you go 6+months with testicular cancer and having no other symptoms than discomfort in/under scrotum??
Thanks in advance!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 8 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.
It is good that awareness for cancer exists, as it is curable in the early stage.
The difference is that testicular cancer is felt as a mass arising for the testis itself, but a spermatocele is felt as a separate mass BESIDE the testis.
So, the doc must have been very confident of his findings and hence is not fast tracking you.
Otherwise, the medical fraternity is aware that testicular cancers if diagnosed early, is curable and hence you would have been referred early.
You may revisit you doctor, if the swelling increases in size/ any other new swelling or symptoms occurs in the body - like in the abdomen, near the clavicle in the neck and so on.
Pain can occur in spermatocele or cancer - due to sudden increase in size and stretching of the surrounding structures.
Meanwhile the doctor would have requested TUMOR MARKERS (blood tests) and that would give a clue.
Hope this helps, kindly get back for doubts if any,
Best regards
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
My doctor HAS requested tumor markers and a scan. But he Will perform the bloodtest himself and I later have to go to hospital to have a scan. But no, I am not beeing fast tracked. He also requested a urine test.
Is it easy to tell the difference between a spermaticole and cancer just by palpation??
Can even a small spermaticole cause pain?
He seems to Think that whatever I have would be bigger/different after 6 months if it were cancer....
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 41 minutes later
Hi
Welcome back.
small spermatocele can cause pain.
Palpation can make out the difference.
In six months, cancer would be bigger but not spermatocele.
Hope this answers your query.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 24 hours later
Thanks.

I thought a spermatocele almost never causes symptoms? But if one does experience symptoms, what are they??

So do I understand you correctly: after 6 months a testicular cancer would be easy for a GP to diagnose due to size of the lump/other symptoms?

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 28 minutes later
Hi
Welcome back.
Symptoms are usually swelling and pain.
Yes, tumour increases in size more than the spermatocele, according to medical science.
Best regards,
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tumor marker

doctor1 MD

I had prostate cancer 3 1/2 years ago Gleason 3+4 =7 PSA 4.3 cancer contained in 1/2 of prostate no spreading. I elected seed implant For the next 3 1/2 years PSA never dropped but rose to over 7. Doctor was examining alternatives as he thought the seed implant failed... He was on vacation so I ran the PSA one more time and WOW! it shows a drop to we might have done something unnecessarily if I did not run the PSA . I know ther are bounces.. but a drop that fast. Is that possible and maybe some idea why and how Steve

doctor1 MD

I have an enlarged prostate and with a PSA of 11.6. I had a biopsy a year ago (showed no cancer) and has a recent one this month (inconclusive) due to swollen prostate. The doctor said I have to wait for 6 months inorder for the swelling to subside. He gave antibiotic, Cifromax, but the prescription says that tendon problems could be the side effect, which I am having right now. I had been in this antibiotic since July 2013 on and off. I need to find out who is the best urologist here in Salt Lake and Layton area.

doctor1 MD

I have recently been made redundant, quite a stressfull time. I started getting up more frequently in the night to urinate. I had a PSA test and it came back as 4.7. I went on antibiotics for 10 days and at the end of the course the PSA had risen to 5.1 - My urolgist has suggested a bioposy - stress levels through the roof - I am 46 and otherwise healthy

doctor1 MD

I AM A 64 YEAR OLD WOMEN THAT HAS HAD NO CYCLE FOR 10 YEARS. TWO WEEKS AGO MY BREAST BECAME TENDOR AND FELT BLOATED MOST DAYS. THEN YESTERDAY WITH CRAMPS I STARTED BLEEDING LIGHTLY. TODAY THE FLOW IS A LITTLE HEAVIER. iS THIS NORMAL OR SHOULD I...

doctor1 MD

Hiii, My mother in law is of 65 years old. She had developed a lesion in her liver last year, which has increased in size now. I am attaching all the reports related to her ongoing treatment. Can you please explain what the reports suggests and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I would like some help with my blood test results as my doctor has not been able to help. I have a multinodular goiter with 6 nodules, the largest is 5cmx2cm. I am particularly concerned about the high FT4 (while FT3 is below optimal level),...

doctor1 MD

I am shivakumar my father name is d.chenveeraiah s/o. d.Bakkaiah, Aroor Village, Sadasivpet Mandal,Medak Dist.A.P.(India). my father suffering liver cancer problem. all hospital going but not improve. hyderabad indo-american cancer institute & research medical report details given below: SEROLOGY/IMMUNOLOGY TEST RESULT HIV I&II Ab(ECLIA) : Non-Reactive HbsAg(ECLIA) : POSITIVE HCV Ab(ELISA) : Non-Reactive METHOD: ELISA - ENZYME LINKED IMMUNOADSORBENT ASSAY ECLIA - ELECTROCHEMILUMINES IMMUNO ASSAY Dr. BHAVANI ESHWARAGARI, MICROBIOLOGIST. sir the above report see it my father report. CT SCAN OF ABDOMEN (ORAL & CONTRAST) Liver: Heterogenous irregular ill defined mass lession diffusely involving the right lobe of liver, & having 9.1 x6.2cms exophytic heterogeneous solid element seen (segment VIII,VII,VI,V) few irregular hyperdensities noted with in it (? bleed). The exophytic component seen to be reaching lower lobe of right lung. On post contrast delayed sectin is showing heterogenous enhancement. GB: Physiologically distended and shows normal wall thickness. No calculi or pericholecystic peripancreatic collections or pancreatic calcifications. Spleen is enlarged in size. No focal lesion seen. Kidneys: Normal in size and density . No focal lesion seen. They show normal post contrast concentrationand excreation. no calculi. no hydronephrosis. Urinary Bladder: Well distended with normal wall thickness. No culculi or diverticulae . Prostate: Normal is size and density. Aorta and IVC are normal. There is no evidence of any abdominal adenopathy or ascites. The small and large bowel loops are normal to the extent visualized. Appendix is not visualized. No evidence of any inflammatory pathology or loculated colllection in the right iliac fossa. IMPRESSION: HETEROGENEOUS ENHANCING HEPATIC MASS WITH? INTERNAL BLEED, S/O NEOPLASTIC ETIOLOGY(?HEPATECELLULAR)- SPLEENOMEGALY. ADV: FNAC Dr. Harish chander reddy. Radiologist. the above report is my father ; TUMOR MARKERS TEST RESULT REFERENCE RANGE Serum AFP 549.5 UPTO 10 IU/ml Method ECLIA Men & Non- preganant women and KIM hospital ULTRSOUND GUIDED FNAC REPORT: FINDINGS: Ultrasound guided FNAC of mass lesion in the right lobe of liver was performed under local anaesthesia with all aspeptic precautions. procedure was performed with 22G needle. Procedure was uneventful and tolerated well by the patient. ? esophageal candidias s please any treatment in ayurvedic medicine. help me sir.. sir my father all report sending for liver cancer reports any medicin and ayruvedic medicin i wainting for your replay my mail id : YYYY@YYYY , YYYY@YYYY