Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with pancolitis with inflammatory oedema and micro-ulcerated. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 339 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Nov 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi there,
I'm 40 years old, male Canadian engineer, currently based in France since a year. Before that, I have spent 4 years in Asia, parting time between India and China (travelled both countries intensively, including semi-rural areas. eg: in India : Muzzafarnagar, Vijayawada, Bhopal, Calicut, Kolkota, Nellore). Travelled to Brazil as well.
I have just been diagnosed with this : (translated from French at my best)
-Pancolitis with inflammatory oedema and micro-ulcerated, but mainly a pseudo-tumoral aspect of Bauhin valvula extremely inflammatory (vegetant (in French)) hemorragic. Biopsies under analysis.
In //, I am told it is most likely caused from a bacteria.
I have sporadically experienced the whole bag of symptoms despite a busy schedule since approx 3.5 yrs. Been quite tired...
Does it ring a bell ? any advices ? Is it a common affection ? I'm wondering if anyone could help pinpoint a specific bacteria (in case this is a frequent condition), so I can treat it better.
Please note that I am now followed-up by a gastro-enterologist. I am quite interested in the bacteria aspect vs my travels in foreign countries
Thousand thanks, warm regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 14 hours later
Hi and thanks for contacting Healthcaremagic
I am unable to completly understand your problem. Hence kindly explain me the symptoms and if possible find a good english translateion of XXXXXXX -Pancolitis with inflammatory oedema and micro-ulcerated, but mainly a pseudo-tumoral aspect of Bauhin valvula extremely inflammatory XXXXXXX
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX KS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 35 minutes later
Hi,
-Pancolitis
-Inflammatory oedema of the colon
-presence of micro-ulcers
-extremely inflammated Bauhin valvula, tumor-like aspect

My symptoms fits the ones described here (for 4 years now)
WWW.WWWW.WW
only 2 deviations for me :
1)no significant weight loss (still 100kg)
2)I've got day sweats and night sweat

I'm told it is a bacterial infection, I want to know if there is a known bacteria that causes, maybe more specifically in Asia.
Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 14 hours later
Hi and thanks for the reply
Pancolitis perse means inflammation seen in the entire length of the colon and as yur are already aware it may be because of infectious and non infectious cause. However a duration of 4 years makes it more likely to be non infectious like inflammatory bowel disease. Of the infectious causes only tuberculosis can last such long and is usually is associated with other symptoms like vomiting, episodes resembling intestinal obstruction
However I still donot get XXXXXXX extremely inflammated Bauhin valvula, tumor-like aspect"
Hence one needs to look at the biopsy and have a good physical examination of you so that the most appropriate tests are choosen. Hence contact a GI specialist for further help.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
