Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with blood clot in head after feeling giddy and numbness on one side. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2408 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: My mother in law, aged 45 years has been feeling giddiness and was fainting.. she started feeling numbness on her right portion of her body.. Have been admitted to hospital.. doctors are saying she has got a blood clot in her head.. Past history: She has a high blood pressure since last 3 years. Is there some serious issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: it is serious issue Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I am sorry about your mother in law's current health status. She seems to be too young at 45 yrs to have this problem. Yes, this is a serious condition. It requires vigilant medical monitoring at the ICU setting. The blood clot in the brain has to be dissolved using drugs or by surgery. The high blood pressure is the cause for it. she must maintain her blood pressure within normal limits and also take the medicines regularly to prevent such things in future. Early physical rehabilitation will help her too. In my opinion, she must be at the hospital for some time until she recovers completely. A medical team of neurologist, physician, radiologist, and nurses are required for better management. I wish your mother in law recovers quickly. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanthi.E 27 minutes later
Thanks doctor..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank you too Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you too. My prayers are with you for your mother in law.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Syncope

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been diagnosed with syncope just a couple of weeks ago. I am wondering why this suddenly came at age 43. I am extremely healthy but suddently started having presyncope symptoms and failed my tilt table test . My doctor put me on Florinef. I have noticed that my bowel movements have been green lately as well and now I am wondering if I could have some sort of virus that is causing both issues. I have no appeitite and after taking two bites of food, I feel full. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 20 year old mother of 2 children. ( 2 yr old and a 3 month old). I work full time as a Medical Assistant and a manager at Burger King. During my recent pregnancy I was experiencing episodes of dizziness and passing out. So I had to stop driving. It was discovered that may have a congenital cardiac abnormality. Recently a Cardiac Specialist performed a TEE procedure. Here are the results ( as written in my medical chart) It was discovered I have a large 5mm-7mm Patent Foremen Ovale or small ASD equivalent PFO with bidirectional shunt (positive contrast study for R-L shunt and left to right shunt on color Doppler). Normal LV wall thickness and cavity size with normal LV systolic function. No regional wall motion abnormality. RV size and systolic function appear normal. Consider Device closure of PFO since patient has recurrent TIA-like symptoms or syncpal episodes. My cardiologist advises against the surgery even though he sent me to see a top cardiac surgeon for further work up and to confirm the diagnosis. The surgeon feels the surgery should be performed while I am still young to prevent complications in the future and because I have been symptomatic with episodes of TIA and Syncope. I am not sure whose advice to follow. Please share with me the risks and benefits of this surgery. I need your help and professional advice.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

My uncles Ct Scan shows sclerosis in right mastoid air cells.what could be the cause. He had two black out syncope. all of asudden wo behosh ho jate hai. after that we went for ecg which was normal then we went for Ct scan.please help me out. tommorrow he will go for EEg.

doctor1 MD

Hi .. I have just been to the doctors this morning. I have been suffering headaches, dizzyness, fainting feeling & white fuzzy stars in my eyes also slight chest pains with tingling in my fingers. My blood pressure was 104/44. I have been told to drink more water & eat a bit healthier although I do eat a healthy diet, regularly excerise etc. I have been feeling very lathargic lately as though I cant be bothered and my legs have been feeling heavy & weak. Could you suggest anything else I can do to enchance the change in my blood pressure level. I am 41 yrs old. female. smoker of 10 a day (have cut down to prepare to stop) & only drink 1 - 2 glasses RED wine every other night .Many thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm worried that early repolarization can cause sudden death I've read so much about this online, I had it on my ECG I don't understand why doctors are not concerned

doctor1 MD

My niece is a sophomore at UNC Tarheals. She is a varsity volleyball player. This fall she received a concussion from a 90mph volleyball hit to the head and seized for several minutes. ER, CT and other scans etc.. no abnormal pathology. Meantime...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation , Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia and Hypertension , and my last EKG reads Market Sinus Bradycardia . The two first diagnoses are new, the sinus have been previously diagnosed but not as bad...