Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dear Doctors. Had a two IVF done, One went to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1257 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Dear Doctors.

Had a two IVF done, One went to ectopic (Doc Said, ) and other went to miscarriage with B-HCG level 3900 ( 4th week pregnancy ).
During the IVF, I have noticed that my Glucose level was fluctuating ( Mostly between 150 to 200 ) but strange thing was, It’s always high in evening times.
My Doc implanted the Embryo, when my HBA1C was 7 and the following medicine was prescribed after embryo transfer ( ET)

     Tab Estrabet 2 mg.
     Cap Strone 400mg
     GEL Utreva GEL 8% w/w
     Cap KQ-100
     Cap Consevel
     Tab Wysolone 10 mg
     Tab Zinetac 150 mg
     Ing AqSusten 25 mg
     Inj Busarlin 0.5 Unit
     Injec Endokine
     
Before ET, Doctor need to create some lining in Uterus and for that She suggested the below medicines

     Cap Consevel
     Cap KQ-100
     Cap PureZest 400 mg
     Inj Busarlin
     Oestragel
Latest Report for Thyroid and Sugar
T3 : 114
T4 : 8.80
TSH : 2.632
HBA1C : 9.1

     I have also contacted with Diabetologist doing the IVF process and he suggested us the below medicines
     Before ET : Metformin HydroChloride 1000mg , 2 Tablets after lunch and dinner but I felt vomit and loose motion
     Then Doctor asked me stop taking tablet and start taking insulin injection ( 10 Unit after dinner )
     After embryo transfer, start taking insulin injection ( 10 Unit after dinner )
     Once the pregnancy had confirmed with B-HCG 400, then he asked me to take insulin before each meal ( XXXXXXX Rapid :- 5 – 8 units )

I have a question, How the pregnancy got affected with sugar and how we can control it. I have seen many woman’s turn to diabetic during the pregnancy.
Is there any side-effect of the injections and medicines that I am taking which may turn into legitamte diabetic.

I don’t feel any symptoms of being diabetic.

I would strongly suggest that this case would be handled by those doctors who handled this kind of case before.

I have also tried to visit the Apolo Doc ( name can’t be taken ) but he started turning me to move into Apolo hospital.

Losing the patient and money every years with disappointing.

Kind Regards,
Jyotirmayee
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 31 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hba1c is high

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
I understand your situation.
Since your HbA1c was above 9 ,means 2 to 3 months before these injections itself your sugar was high.So it is not pregnancy or injection induced diabetes.Your concern may be about the steroids you were taking.
Are you suffering from PCOS?
Your thyroid seems to be normal.

It may be difficult to tolerate 1000 metformin.
Rest of the gels and hormones were routinely used to support pregnancy.
Next ET may be done after controlling your diabetes with insulin.
Feel free to ask your doubt with more details
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 1 hour later
Thanks for your answer. my doctor had doubt about PCOS and she asked me to do lab test but it's not confirmed in test. some fluids was in celvic but that extracted by doc. what would you suggest and what medicine you will prescribed. at this moment, I am not undergoing with IVF process before my HbA1c get normal. please suggest medicine so that situation come under control. thanks jyotirmayee
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need a direct check up

Detailed Answer:
Hi
To prescribe Medicine for your problem is not safe , as so many factors are involved in your case. If you had been my patient, I would consider Insulin as it would be safe and you can't tolerate metformin. Hope your periods are normal ?If not progesterone may be taken to induce the same.
You should be consulting your endocrinologist regarding your diabetes directly.

HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on