Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Coughing up blood after taking viagra. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13009 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I took 40 mg of Viagra and am coughing up blood. I take benicar, metoropolo. Just started XXXXXXX blood thinner med
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The coughing up of blood is a serious problem and needs an immediate medical attention till the bleeding stops completely.
In your case, taking the blood thinner seems to be the most likely cause. Uncontrolled hypertension also aggravates such bleeding. You need to stop taking the blood thinner till then and consult your treating physician immediately.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 days later
Thnaks for your reply.
FYI, the bleeding was not severe, and stopped within 8 hours.
It seems, I took a double dose of Viagra. I thought I had cut a 50 mg tablet in half, for a 25 mg dose. As it turned out, I cut a 100 mg pill in half and took 50 mg! ...Not to smart ...! I must say the sex lasted much longer than expected. I was totally fine Saturday morning and better now. Also FYI, the side effect of headache was super magnified as a result of the O.D. as well.
Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for updating me.
It is good that the bleeding stopped spontaneously. Just be careful in future.
Warm Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Olmesartan

doctor1 MD

I was advised to begin the use of carac on my face to shed layers of many skin cancer cells. I wanted to make sure it will not interfere with medications I take orally. These are Paxil, elavil, Prevacid , benicar, Dulera, verapimil, zerytec and singular

doctor1 MD

How do I reduce my blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

I have just taken my first Hydralazine. im concerned about taking them every 6 hours round the clock, even though my blood pressure is high. Dr. also said I could have heart palpatations, that scares me. once )ive started.can I ever stop?

doctor1 MD

Please advise, in your opinion, the best blood pressure medication to take that will cause least side effects

doctor1 MD

My husband, age 52, spit up foamy pink saliva this morning. He says it is intermittent but has been happening for in excess of a year. He has HBP controlled by Benicar. He claims he has no other symptoms but I am concerned it is a potential heart/lung issue. Recommendations?

doctor1 MD

I have experienced dizziness for the last several days. It starts when I get up in the morning and leaves me feeling rather unsettled. I have been taking Aleve lately to stop aches and pains and wondering if that could cause this problem, I take crestor and benicar daily but haven t had a reaction before.

doctor1 MD

my blood pressure is usually high. I am on 2 blood pressure meds (benicar and bistolic HCT) to keep it at 120/80, or around there. at times it goes as high as 160/110, then can drop to 90/60. my pulse rate has always been around 74. lately, even when just waking up, my pulse rate has been 92 to 110. The increased pulse rate is not just after exercising. I should I be concerned?